KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

blade

Spanish translation: Nos dice más de la persna que lastima, que de la persona lastimada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It reveals more about the person throwing that blade than the one knifed by it
Spanish translation:Nos dice más de la persna que lastima, que de la persona lastimada
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:12 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / pro-gay writer's words
English term or phrase: blade
context: homosexuality. I can't find how to word this in Spanish, other than a literal translation. Perhaps you might lend me a hand as to a meaning of "blade" regarding homosexuality? The phrase is:
"Love the sinner, hate the sin", is a catchy phrase, yes it neatly cleaves the doer from the deed, but the word choice reveals more ABOUT THE PERSON THROWING THAT BLADE THAN THE ONE KNIFED BY IT.

My rendering: (of the capitalized part, puzzling me right now)
....acerca de la persona que arroja el cuchillo, en lugar de mostrarnos más de quien es herido con éste.


thanks!
karin förster handley
nos dice más de la persna que lastima, que de la persona lastimada
Explanation:
no sé, no es para nada literal, pero es la idea.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thanks, and also to Ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6nos dice más de la persna que lastima, que de la persona lastimada
Ana Brassara
5 +3puñal
Gabriel Aguirre
4 +2pedrada
Sandra Antunez
5piedra
Lillian van den Broeck
4navaja
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navaja


Explanation:
it's better to use navaja than cuchillo in this context.

Hardy Moreno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nos dice más de la persna que lastima, que de la persona lastimada


Explanation:
no sé, no es para nada literal, pero es la idea.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks, and also to Ruth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: ese es el significado justo
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Teju

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: así es... hiere
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela, sí, me gusta herir también

agree  George Rabel: No creo que lo de "blade" en sì tenga un significado oculto. Podria haber sido "piedra" o cualquier otra metàfora. En vista de la informaciòn aportada por Ruth, parece que sì. De cualquier modo, intraducible
18 mins
  -> Gracias por el comentario, George

agree  Refugio: Best solution, because it would be nearly impossible to translate the play on words that comes from association with the term '(gay) blade', which used to mean 'dashing young man' but now is often used as a name of periodicals for the gay community.
1 hr
  -> Gracias por el comentario, Ruth

agree  VRN
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN

agree  JaneTranslates
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedrada


Explanation:
'dice más acerca de la persona que arroja la pedrada que de quien la recibe', para hacer alusión a párrafo bíblico...

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: me gusta
17 mins
  -> gracias cebice!

agree  Natalia Zudaire: a mi tambien me gusta, aunque diría "piedra" en lugar de pedrada. "... nos dice más de quien arroja la piedra, que de quién recibe el golpe"
3 hrs
  -> gracias natalia!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piedra


Explanation:
nos revela más de aquél que lanza ( o lanzó) la piedra ...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
puñal


Explanation:
"but the word choice reveals more ABOUT THE PERSON THROWING THAT BLADE THAN THE ONE KNIFED BY IT" --> "pero la elección de la palabra revela más acerca de la persona arrojando ese puñal que aquella apuñalada por él".

I have heard and read the word in Spanish used in the same context literally and figuratively as "blade".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 49 mins (2004-12-08 05:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About the \"hidden\" meaning of \"blade\"; I think there is some history behind it; at least it made it to the vernacular a long time ago:

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083366/


Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes: I agree, it conveys the blade idea well, which doesn't hurt like a stone
2 hrs
  -> thanks cloudy.

agree  Mar Brotons: "neatly cleaves the doer from the deed", so it has to be something that cuts.
6 hrs
  -> gracias Mar.

agree  elere: lo de recibir o dar puñaladas es lo que mejor me suena,; el que-quien clava el puñal, el que apuñala / da la puñalada- el apuñalado, que recibe la puñalada; and as for the hidden meaning, I 've seen & read of guns, knives used as a metaphor for men's sex
6 hrs
  -> gracias elere.