KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

embarrass

Spanish translation: sentirse incómodo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embarrass
Spanish translation:sentirse incómodo
Entered by: trobador

07:57 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: embarrass
"visitors will not be embarrassed..." the original translator translated it to this: "los visitantes no serán abochornados..." This text is for hispanics living in the US. I would normally use the word "avergonzar". Which would be most widely understood, "abochornar" o "avergonzar"?

Thanks in advance!!
LisaR
United States
sentirse incómodo
Explanation:
As long as I don't know much about the context, I propose this option to you. I think it's a good solution if you're in a religious context.

Good luck
Selected response from:

trobador
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! All the answers were good, but this one seems to fit best. Thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sentirse incómodotrobador
5 +2sentirse avergonzados/as
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4los visitantes no se sentirán fuera de lugar/ intimidadosolv10siq
4poner en situaciones embarazosas
Valentín Hernández Lima
4avergonzar
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avergonzar


Explanation:
But could you give a little more context, please? Visitors will not be embarrassed by what? That could make a difference--perhaps neither word is appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-08 08:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m a preacher\'s wife, and I\'m betting I know what the context is: Do we mean embarrassed in the sense of \"singled out\"--meaning, \"the preacher is not going to make you stand up and say your name in front of everybody\"? If so, how about \"Los visitantes no se señalarán\"?

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentirse avergonzados/as


Explanation:
creo que dos palabras actuarían mejor que una en tu contexto.

Los visitantes no se sentirán avergonzados/apenados, etc.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
6 hrs

agree  Lamberto Victorica
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poner en situaciones embarazosas


Explanation:
Una forma más neutra y amplia de expresar esta idea sería "poner a alguien en situación embarazosa"

Como orden:

Evite poner a los visitantes en situaciones embarazosas

No se permite poner a los visitantes en situaciones embarazosas

No ponga a los visitantes en situaciones embarazosas

Como frase:

No se pondrá a los visitantes en situaciones embarazosas

Por si sirviera.

Gratas horas.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sentirse incómodo


Explanation:
As long as I don't know much about the context, I propose this option to you. I think it's a good solution if you're in a religious context.

Good luck

trobador
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! All the answers were good, but this one seems to fit best. Thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: sounds good to me, esp. if my guess on context is right.
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Peters Trans: like it also
21 mins
  -> Thank you Peter

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Ty VRN

agree  Stuart Allsop: Makes the most sense to me, in a religious context.
6 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thank you Stuart

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los visitantes no se sentirán fuera de lugar/ intimidados


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Saludos.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16