ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

romances

Spanish translation: historias de amor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:romances
Spanish translation:historias de amor
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:11 Mar 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: romances
What will I say of those who seldom or never read the Bible? There are thousands of persons, I fear, who answer this description. [...] They can never find time for reading it. Newspapers, reviews, novels, ***romances***, they can read, but not the Bible.
Ana Juliá
Spain
historias de amor
Explanation:
I think that s the same.
Selected response from:

aykon
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5historias de amoraykon
5 +3novelas románticas / novelas de amorTradMe
5 +1novelas románticasRefugio
4 +1novelas románticas
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5romances
Walter Landesman
4romances
Caro Friszman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
historias de amor


Explanation:
I think that s the same.

aykon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is good because it doesn't repeat 'novelas'.
3 mins

agree  TradMe: Mejor opción para el contexto.
9 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: I agree also with the above, to avoid repetition.
1 hr

agree  Marsha Wilkie: I agree with the above comments; better not to repeat 'novelas'.
1 hr

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
novelas románticas / novelas de amor


Explanation:
OK

TradMe
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mercedes Belmonte
2 mins
  -> Gracias pandem =)

agree  Deschant
12 mins
  -> Gracias Eva =)

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
15 mins
  -> Gracias Lupita =)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
novelas románticas


Explanation:
Now, as to how you will handle "novels, romances", that is a different question.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
romances


Explanation:
Del DRAE: 3. m. Novela o libro de caballerías, en prosa o en verso. Y ya que estamos, mantenemos el estilo algo arcaico. Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
romances


Explanation:
De acuerdo al contexto, no creo que el autor haya querido repetir el concepto de novela (novela+novela romántica), sino que se haya referido a las gestas heroicas, historias y leyendas que narran los romances. Por eso, revistas, novelas, romances, la Biblia.

El Diccionario de la RAE es muy claro en esto:

3. m. Novela o libro de caballerías, en prosa o en verso
6. m. Composición poética escrita en romance.
7. m. Según antigua denominación, romance popular en que se referían hechos de personajes históricos, legendarios o tradicionales.
8. m. romance poético sobre un suceso o historia, que cantan o venden los ciegos por la calle.




    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: No necesariamente, según la definición de "romance" que da el Webster's. Puede tratarse de los romances históricos, como también de novelas románticas contemporáneas.
1 hr
  -> El contexto da más la idea de algo épico, aventuras, tipo caballeros de la Edad Media o héroes de la Mitología o la Tradición, me parece. Pero, bueno, es una idea. Habría que tener más texto original. Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
novelas románticas


Explanation:
Yo pondría "novelas románticas" para "romances" y "ficción" para "novels". Así no repites el término "novelas".

Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-03-21 16:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O incluso romances=novelas románticas y novels=novelas de ficción.

Main Entry: 1ro·mance Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Etymology: Middle English romauns, romaunce, from Old French romans, romanz French, something composed in French, tale in verse, from Latin Romanice in the Roman manner, from Romanicus Roman, from Romanus Roman + -icus -ic -- more at ROMAN

1 often capitalized a : a tale in verse written in medieval times based chiefly on legend, chivalric love and adventure, or the supernatural -- called also metrical romance; compare EPIC b : a prose tale written in medieval times and resembling a metrical romance c : a prose narrative having romantic qualities or characteristics: as (1) : one treating imaginary characters involved in events unrelated to everyday life -- compare FANTASY FICTION (2) : one dealing with the remote in time or place, the heroic, the adventurous, and often the mysterious -- compare HISTORICAL NOVEL d : a class or division of literature comprising romance or romantic fiction



Main Entry: 1nov·el Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French novele, from feminine of novel new, from Latin novellus, from novus new


b : an invented prose narrative of considerable length and a certain complexity that deals imaginatively with human experience through a connected sequence of events involving a group of persons in a specific setting c : the literary type constituted by such narratives <the novel is the chief literary form of the present day>

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
21 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;)