KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Retail

batching

Spanish translation: control por lotes


18:52 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / physical inventory
English term or phrase: batching
Inventory accuracy is paramount. In this inventory, the UPC or SKU on each item MUST be scanned. There will no *batching* permitted during this annual physical inventory. If a supervisor determines that an employee is *batching*, the employee will be required to leave the inventory, and will receive a written reprimand.

*Batching* is scanning a single barcode multiple times for like items. For example, scanning the UPC/SKU from the first item on a display rack or clip strip multiple times because the item appears to be the same (instead of scanning each item).

Is there a technical term in Spanish for this?
marybro
Spanish translation:control por lotes
Explanation:
procesamiento del inventario por lotes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-15 20:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé si la definición de Batching que escribiste es parte del texto. Si es así me parece que "control por lotes" o "lectura por lotes" es suficiente, ie. recoger datos de inventario (en este caso leer códigos de barras) por lotes. Si la explicación de Batching NO aparece en el texto entonces me parece que tu propuesta es mejor "escaneo repetido del código de barras" o quizás lectura repetida (o múltiple) de un mismo código.
Espero que sea de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Great suggestions (:>)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loteo
Jairo Payan
4control por lotes
Soledad Caño
3escaneos en agrupamientos / apiñamientos / lotes
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escaneos en agrupamientos / apiñamientos / lotes


Explanation:
Some thoughts...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control por lotes


Explanation:
procesamiento del inventario por lotes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-15 20:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé si la definición de Batching que escribiste es parte del texto. Si es así me parece que "control por lotes" o "lectura por lotes" es suficiente, ie. recoger datos de inventario (en este caso leer códigos de barras) por lotes. Si la explicación de Batching NO aparece en el texto entonces me parece que tu propuesta es mejor "escaneo repetido del código de barras" o quizás lectura repetida (o múltiple) de un mismo código.
Espero que sea de ayuda.


Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Great suggestions (:>)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really like "lectura repetida/mltiple for the u.s. market. "lectura por lotes" was also a great suggestion


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loteo


Explanation:
Una opción. Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.uas.bc.ca/S_auto_batching.html
Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish