KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Retail

shagreen

Spanish translation: chagrén, piel de zapa, lija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shagreen
Spanish translation:chagrén, piel de zapa, lija
Entered by: Elly Hernandez

02:40 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Jewelry
English term or phrase: shagreen
Apparently, another material using in fine jewelry.
David Higbee
United States
chagrén, piel de zapa, lija
Explanation:
Si el texto se relaciona con telas, el término apropiado es chagrén.

Nuevo Diccionario Politécnico - Federico B. Atienza
Selected response from:

Elly Hernandez
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chagrén, piel de zapa, lijaElly Hernandez
4Chagrén.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chagrén.


Explanation:
Ni idea, pero parece ser eso.
http://www.unav.es/search*spi/wPiel/wPiel/49,221,221,E/2brow...
Una especie de cuero.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chagrén, piel de zapa, lija


Explanation:
Si el texto se relaciona con telas, el término apropiado es chagrén.

Nuevo Diccionario Politécnico - Federico B. Atienza


    www.artepergamino.com/curtidas.php - 23k
Elly Hernandez
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias