KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Retail

office politics

Spanish translation: politicas de oficina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:office politics
Spanish translation:politicas de oficina

00:18 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: office politics
No glass ceiling, no office politics, no quotas, no territories.....
Roy Hendy
políticas de oficina
Explanation:
in other words the intrigues, the jealousies, the gossip etc.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Confirmed. Perfect! Thanks very much....!

Roy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1políticas de oficina
swisstell
4politiquerías de oficina
swisstell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
políticas de oficina


Explanation:
in other words the intrigues, the jealousies, the gossip etc.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Confirmed. Perfect! Thanks very much....!

Roy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
politiquerías de oficina


Explanation:
Roy
I got an email from a peer who thinks that I am wrong and that what I am referring to is ¨politiqerías¨ (as he writes it - my idea about the correct spelling is includes the u after q).
Do not know how else to contact you and hope that you get a hold of this so that you can ponder the issue and possibly make a correction.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German