KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Retail

Binding: Post bound, Slip-in PP pockets

Spanish translation: encuardernación: de poste y tornillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Binding: Post bound, Slip-in PP pockets
Spanish translation:encuardernación: de poste y tornillo
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

21:56 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Retail
English term or phrase: Binding: Post bound, Slip-in PP pockets
Características de un álbum fotográfico.
Kain
encuardernación: de poste y tornillo
Explanation:
Encuadernación: de poste y tornillo (post-&-screw system)
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1encuardernación: de poste y tornillo
Carlos Vergara
5 +1pp pockets
Carlos Vergara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding: post bound, slip-in pp pockets
pp pockets


Explanation:
pp stands for polypropylen pockets. Bolsillos de insertar, en polipropileno


    Reference: http://mohunsalbum.com/index.htm
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias. El problema ahora es post bound.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: También. "Fundas de polipropileno" en España. :-)
9 hrs
  -> gracias, tal vez fundas suena mejor

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding: post bound, slip-in pp pockets
encuardernación: de poste y tornillo


Explanation:
Encuadernación: de poste y tornillo (post-&-screw system)


    Reference: http://www.photoalbumshop.com/wedding/intropb.htm
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Sí, eso es. En España se llama sólo "encuadernación de/con tornillo". :-)
9 hrs
  -> gracias