KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Retail

holiday open house

Spanish translation: festividades de open house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holiday open house
Spanish translation:festividades de open house
Entered by: Hinara

02:25 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: holiday open house
The term is the title text of an invitation.I can't seem to be able to come up with something creative enough!
Roy
festividades de "open house"
Explanation:
In the US, often time the term remains in the source language. Otherwise "festividades casa / tienda abierta"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 02:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops \"festividades de...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 02:56:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if by \"holiday\" they mean Christmas then:

\"open house navidena\" tilde on the second \"n\" in \"navidena\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 03:42:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy to be of help, Roy!
Selected response from:

Hinara
United States
Grading comment
Hilda,

You are my hero! Gracias mil....

Roy

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4festividades de "open house"
Hinara
1bazar de Navidad
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
festividades de "open house"


Explanation:
In the US, often time the term remains in the source language. Otherwise "festividades casa / tienda abierta"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 02:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops \"festividades de...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 02:56:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if by \"holiday\" they mean Christmas then:

\"open house navidena\" tilde on the second \"n\" in \"navidena\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 03:42:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy to be of help, Roy!

Hinara
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Hilda,

You are my hero! Gracias mil....

Roy

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bazar de Navidad


Explanation:
supongo que holiday se refiere a Navidad por la fecha en que estamos

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish