ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Retail

swim lanes

Spanish translation: líneas de acción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swim lanes
Spanish translation:líneas de acción
Entered by: Ana Juliá

10:32 Jan 13, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / inspiring and motivating employees
English term or phrase: swim lanes
Recognize What Motivates People
Mastery is Essential
Ben’s team is also very motivated and accomplishes great things. He believes in setting people up for success by making sure they have everything they need to accomplish their task. He knows from experience that the worst thing he can do to inspire someone is to set him up to fail. He never forgets how difficult it is to work on something that feels impossible.
Create Feedback
Ben is great at coaching his team. He acknowledges when things are done well and guides people around obstacles. He puts his total trust in everyone and gives everyone freedom to accomplish things on their own.
Create ***Swim Lanes***
Ben knows there are many ways to get something done, and realizes he doesn’t always have the best ideas. He makes sure everyone clearly understands thier goals and lets them come up with their own ways to accomplish them. The coaching and autonomy he gives his team makes them feel truly motivated.
Ana Juliá
Spain
líneas de acción
Explanation:
La intención sería delinear metas específicas para cada persona, a modo de "vías de natación" ... he usado esta frase en el mundo de proyectos .... tal vez te sirva...
Selected response from:

Maria-Ines Arratia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2líneas de acción
Maria-Ines Arratia
4carriles de nado
Estela Ponisio
4diagrama de actividades
Cristina Fernández
Summary of reference entries provided
Swim Lanes (Business lingo)
Beatrice Chavarria

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagrama de actividades


Explanation:
Se trata de un representación visual, en forma esquemática, de un proceso de negocios.

Cristina Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
líneas de acción


Explanation:
La intención sería delinear metas específicas para cada persona, a modo de "vías de natación" ... he usado esta frase en el mundo de proyectos .... tal vez te sirva...

Maria-Ines Arratia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables
6 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Es lo que usaría yo. :-) http://books.google.com/books?id=U2xRRwUBrgkC&pg=PA8&lpg=PA8...
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriles de nado


Explanation:
Cito del artículo de Wikipedia cuyo link incluyo más abajo:
"Los Carriles de Nado son un mecanismo visual de actividades organizadas y categorizadas, basados en organigramas funcionales cruzados y en BPMN consta de dos tipos:

Piscina
Representa los participantes principales de un proceso, por lo general, separados por las diferentes organizaciones. Una piscina contiene uno o más carriles (en la vida real, como una piscina olímpica). Una piscina puede ser abierta (por ejemplo, mostrar el detalle interno), cuando se presenta como un gran rectángulo que muestra uno o más carriles, o cerrada (por ejemplo, esconder el detalle interno), cuando se presenta como un rectángulo vacío que se extiende a lo ancho o alto del diagrama.
Carril
Usado para organizar y categorizar las actividades dentro de una piscina de acuerdo a su función o rol; y se presenta como un rectángulo estrecho de ancho o de alto de la piscina. Un carril contiene objetos de flujo, objetos de conexión y artefactos".


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_Process_Modeling_Notat...
Estela Ponisio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


36 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Swim Lanes (Business lingo)

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swim_lane
------
When used to diagram a business process that involves more than one department, swimlanes often serve to clarify not only the steps and who is responsible for each one, but also how delays, mistakes or cheating are most likely to occur.
Many process modeling methodologies utilize the concept of swimlanes, as a mechanism to organize activities into separate visual categories in order to illustrate different functional capabilities or responsibilities (organisational roles).
------

Este término figura también en proz, pero en un contexto más bien técnico que en este caso me parece que no corresponde (diagrama de flujos, etc.)
¡Suerte!

Beatrice Chavarria
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr
  -> ;)