KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Retail

cling film

Spanish translation: film transparente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cling film
Spanish translation:film transparente
Entered by: espurna

09:36 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Retail
English term or phrase: cling film
You know, the stuff you wrap your sandwiches in. Some of us call us "cling film", others "gladwrap". What is it called in Spanish?

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
film transparente
Explanation:
Es lo que suele poner en el paquete (en España por lo menos).
Selected response from:

espurna
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Ana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5papel film / papel transparente
Eva Gea
5film transparenteespurna
4papel de plástico transparentexxxjomasaov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papel film / papel transparente


Explanation:
En la industria se utiliza la primera opción ( papel film o rollo de film) y en lenguaje familiar le llamamos, al menos en España, papel transparente aunque no se trate de papel.

Saludos,

Eva Gea
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
film transparente


Explanation:
Es lo que suele poner en el paquete (en España por lo menos).

espurna
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Ana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel de plástico transparente


Explanation:
es otra opción muy utilizada

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish