ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » SAP

logistics supply chain

Spanish translation: cadena de suministros de la logística

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logistics supply chain
Spanish translation:cadena de suministros de la logística
Entered by: SandraV

19:27 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP
English term or phrase: logistics supply chain
Logistics Invoice Verification in SAP is a part of Materials Management (MM). It is at the end of the **logistics supply chain** that includes Purchasing, Inventory Management, and Invoice Verification.
SandraV
Mexico
cadena de suministros de la logística
Explanation:
What is curious about your text is that it says "logistics supply chain" rather than "supply chain logistics". So "logística de la cadena de suministros" or "logística de la cadena de abastecimiento" cannot be correct, and it is not enough to so say "cadena de suministros/aprovisionamiento" which refers just to the supply chain. It sounds to me like this is the supply chain of logistics services (basically transport and express companies), so the words more likely should appear in the sequence, "cadena de suministros de la logistica" (or possibly "en la logística"):

DATACollection- [ Translate this page ]Las impresoras Sato RFID pueden utilizarse en diferentes aplicaciones, entre otras, antirrobo, trazabilidad en la cadena de suministros de la logística y ...
www.editricetemi.com/ed_temi/dcSp/articolo.jsp?idArt=88 - 128k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cadena de aprovisionamiento
arusso
4Logística de la cadena de abastecimientogarci
3cadena de suministros de la logística
Deborah Workman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cadena de aprovisionamiento


Explanation:
Cadena de suministros

arusso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Logística de la cadena de abastecimiento


Explanation:
Tutorial cadena de abastecimiento - supply chain management gratis ...
Logística y la cadena de abastecimiento Monografía. Diez Megatendencias que Revolucionarán la Logística de la Cadena de Abastecimiento Monografía ...
www.emagister.com/cadena-abastecimiento-supply-chain-manage...

PPT]
Aportes de la logística en la comercialización de productos de ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
LOGISTICA. Definición:. Es parte del proceso de la cadena de abastecimiento que planea, coordina y controla el eficiente y efectivo flujo y almacenamiento ...
www.ucu.edu.uy/.../Agenda/Ampliaciones/archivos/COnferencia... -

Suerte, Sandra 1

garci
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadena de suministros de la logística


Explanation:
What is curious about your text is that it says "logistics supply chain" rather than "supply chain logistics". So "logística de la cadena de suministros" or "logística de la cadena de abastecimiento" cannot be correct, and it is not enough to so say "cadena de suministros/aprovisionamiento" which refers just to the supply chain. It sounds to me like this is the supply chain of logistics services (basically transport and express companies), so the words more likely should appear in the sequence, "cadena de suministros de la logistica" (or possibly "en la logística"):

DATACollection- [ Translate this page ]Las impresoras Sato RFID pueden utilizarse en diferentes aplicaciones, entre otras, antirrobo, trazabilidad en la cadena de suministros de la logística y ...
www.editricetemi.com/ed_temi/dcSp/articolo.jsp?idArt=88 - 128k - Cached - Similar pages


Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Deborah!