KudoZ home » English to Spanish » SAP

JTI location (SAP)

Spanish translation: planificación o producción "Just-in-time"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JIT Just-in-time planning or producton
Spanish translation:planificación o producción "Just-in-time"
Entered by: Aalexia

18:05 Jun 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP
English term or phrase: JTI location (SAP)
Quantity in the warehouse that belongs to a vendor, that maintains a stock of materials at a non-JTI location and is not subject to any usage restrictions.

¿Dejo JTI en inglés, así: "localización o lugar JTI no sujeto a restricciones de tratamiento"?
¡Gracias!
Aalexia
ubicación con (o sujeta a) fecha/hora exacta de suministro
Explanation:
suena raro pero SAP es así....
Yo supongo que es JIT y no JTI como pones. En todo caso, JTI no sería un término SAP y lo dejaría tal cual.
JIT significa Just-In-Time:
"Just-in-Time (JIT)": "A philosophy of manufacturing based on planned limination of all waste and continuous
improvement of productivity. It encompasses the successful
execution of all manufacturing activities required to
produce a final product, from design engineering to
delivery and including all stages of conversion from raw
material onward. The primary elements of Just-in-Time are
to have only the required inventory when needed; to improve
quality to zero defects; to reduce lead times by reducing
setup times, queue lengths, and lot sizes; to incrementally
revise the operations themselves; and to accomplish these
things at minimum cost. In the broad sense, it applies to
all forms of manufacturing, job shop and process, as well
as repetitive. Syn: short-cycle manufacturing, stockless
production, zero inventories."......
Location puede ser muchas cosas, en función de la aplicación de SAP que tengas entre manos: ubicación, almacén, sede...
usage normalmente es utilización
Ciao
Paqui
Selected response from:

Francisca Villena Díaz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Kethleen y Paqui. Siempre al quite...
AA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ubicación con (o sujeta a) fecha/hora exacta de suministro
Francisca Villena Díaz
5JTIKathleen Casiglia


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
JTI


Explanation:
Si JTI se refiere a un negocio, entonces si lo debe de dejar en español. En todas clases de español que ofrecieron en mi trabajo, siempre decian lo mismo-- nombres de negocios nunca se traduce de ingles a español.

Kathleen Casiglia
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ubicación con (o sujeta a) fecha/hora exacta de suministro


Explanation:
suena raro pero SAP es así....
Yo supongo que es JIT y no JTI como pones. En todo caso, JTI no sería un término SAP y lo dejaría tal cual.
JIT significa Just-In-Time:
"Just-in-Time (JIT)": "A philosophy of manufacturing based on planned limination of all waste and continuous
improvement of productivity. It encompasses the successful
execution of all manufacturing activities required to
produce a final product, from design engineering to
delivery and including all stages of conversion from raw
material onward. The primary elements of Just-in-Time are
to have only the required inventory when needed; to improve
quality to zero defects; to reduce lead times by reducing
setup times, queue lengths, and lot sizes; to incrementally
revise the operations themselves; and to accomplish these
things at minimum cost. In the broad sense, it applies to
all forms of manufacturing, job shop and process, as well
as repetitive. Syn: short-cycle manufacturing, stockless
production, zero inventories."......
Location puede ser muchas cosas, en función de la aplicación de SAP que tengas entre manos: ubicación, almacén, sede...
usage normalmente es utilización
Ciao
Paqui

Francisca Villena Díaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias, Kethleen y Paqui. Siempre al quite...
AA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: yes, JIT is "just-in-time"
46 mins

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: JIT Just in time,
1 hr

agree  agtranslat: Por el contexto debe ser JIT.
2 hrs