KudoZ home » English to Spanish » SAP

hold up (a CIF queue in SAP)

Spanish translation: retención (de una cola en SAP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold up (a CIF queue in SAP)
Spanish translation:retención (de una cola en SAP)
Entered by: Aalexia

17:43 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP
English term or phrase: hold up (a CIF queue in SAP)
X command:
Displays only CIF queues which are experiencing a hold up.

¡Gracias!
Aalexia
retención o parada
Explanation:
otra posibilidad

el término no está en mi base de datos de SAP
:-C
Paqui

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es muy probable que CIF se refiera a la función Core Interface
Function de SAP.
Yo lo dejaría igual, es decir cola CIF
Selected response from:

Francisca Villena Díaz
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, amigos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demora
Michael Powers (PhD)
4retraso
posada
4demora, atraso
Michael Powers (PhD)
3retención o parada
Francisca Villena Díaz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demora


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demora, atraso


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retraso


Explanation:
o demora

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retención o parada


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

el término no está en mi base de datos de SAP
:-C
Paqui

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es muy probable que CIF se refiera a la función Core Interface
Function de SAP.
Yo lo dejaría igual, es decir cola CIF


Francisca Villena Díaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, amigos.