ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

slot joint

Spanish translation: articulación mediante ranura vertical


15:09 Jan 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: slot joint
En un texto sobre física:


The joint set of tools, again from left to right, are pins (allow objects to rotate but not move), vertical slot joints (restrict motion to vertical), keyed slot joint, horizontal slot joint (restrict motion to horizontal), and keyed horizontal slot joint.


Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Spanish translation:articulación mediante ranura vertical
Explanation:
"slot" va más con "vertical" que con "joint". Es una articulación que está unido al cuerpo principal mediante una ranura vertical. Esto hace que sólo pueda moverse esta parte de arriba a abajo.

No sé si esto contesta tu pregunta pero espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unión mediante ranura
Bernardo Ortiz
4articulacion de ranura vertical/horizontalGilbert Ashley
4articulación deslizante / corredera
Claudia Iglesias
4articulación, empalme, juntura, ensamblaje
Rossana Triaca
4 -1articulación mediante ranura vertical
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
articulación mediante ranura vertical


Explanation:
"slot" va más con "vertical" que con "joint". Es una articulación que está unido al cuerpo principal mediante una ranura vertical. Esto hace que sólo pueda moverse esta parte de arriba a abajo.

No sé si esto contesta tu pregunta pero espero que te ayude.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Silvia Velloso: me parece que articulacion acanalada seria mejor
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articulación, empalme, juntura, ensamblaje


Explanation:
Parece tratarse de espigas (pins) de enmpalme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 15:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emhh... hay una \"m\" de más :)

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 405

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articulación deslizante / corredera


Explanation:
ideas sin pretensión

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articulacion de ranura vertical/horizontal


Explanation:
keyed slot joint- articulacion de ranura con pasador

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unión mediante ranura


Explanation:
unión de ranura
algo asó

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Adam: definitely prefer "union". "articulación" (=joint) means movement in more than one plane and it clearly says "vertical".
1 day3 hrs