ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

magnesium chloride

Spanish translation: cloruro de magnesio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnesium chloride
Spanish translation:cloruro de magnesio
Entered by: P Forgas

01:07 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / Compuesto químico
English term or phrase: magnesium chloride
chemical
Bernabé Rico
cloruro de magnesio
Explanation:
Suerte, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12cloruro de magnesio
P Forgas
5 +5cloruro de magnesio
LinguaVox


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
cloruro de magnesio


Explanation:
Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
18 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
33 mins

agree  vagm
42 mins

agree  jbogarin
1 hr

agree  Imanol Martinez
7 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
7 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
7 hrs

agree  Valeria Audivert
15 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs

agree  Maria: yes, o cloruro magnésico.
17 hrs

agree  Guillermo Reynal: no hay otra, cloruro de magnesio es correcto
23 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
2 days19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cloruro de magnesio


Explanation:
"Cristales blancos delicuescentes, solubles en agua y en alcohol; usado en desinfectantes y en extintores, así como en la fabricación de cerámica, productos textiles y papel".

Diccionario de términos científicos y técnicos. Ed. Planeta de Agostini.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Velloso
1 hr

agree  Doris Fukuda
2 hrs

agree  Pere Ferrés Gurt: Buena la traducción. Muy bien la definición.
5 hrs

agree  Imanol Martinez
7 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
7 hrs