KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

SunLight

Spanish translation: Luz solar


20:58 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Science
English term or phrase: SunLight
The sun has a lot of SunLight
Mel
Spanish translation:Luz solar
Explanation:
:-) Of course the sun has a lot of it! It's the originator... Are you sure that's the expression you want to have in Spanish?

Good luck,

P.
Selected response from:

Pilar T. Bayle
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Luz solarPilar T. Bayle
5 +3rayos del sol
Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
4Luz/del/ Sol
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Luz solar


Explanation:
:-) Of course the sun has a lot of it! It's the originator... Are you sure that's the expression you want to have in Spanish?

Good luck,

P.

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)
9 mins
  -> :-) hola Pepelu

agree  esmeraldarl
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 hrs

agree  Alis?
5 hrs

agree  elenali
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
14 hrs

agree  Haydée González: Un poquito más de contexto, por favor...
3 days23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rayos del sol


Explanation:
also luz del sol

ref: websters English/Spanish dictionary

Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle: LOL!!!!!!!! Bebita, que sos lentaaaaaaa
0 min

agree  Olaf
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luz/del/ Sol


Explanation:
parece una marca debería entonces quedar igual

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44