KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

ailments

Spanish translation: Transtornos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ailments
Spanish translation:Transtornos

17:59 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: ailments
The most serious human health effect of rapid and excessive copper intake from drinking water is short-term stomach upset and/or diarrhea. This upset is caused when high concentrations of copper irritate the lining of the stomach. To protect against these ailments, the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has set a guidance level for the US limiting copper in drinking water to 1.3 mg/L (parts per million). The World Health Organization, an organization that many countries of the world rely upon for health guidance, has established a 2 mg/L copper guidance level. Literature and ongoing research indicate that both of these guidance levels are protective of human health.
alejandra
afecciones/trastornos/malestares
Explanation:
No me parece que se refiera directamente a una enfermedad o dolencia sino a un síntoma.
Selected response from:

Haydée González
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Alejandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8dolencias, trastornos
Egmont
5 +3Enfermedades, dolencias.Dolores Vázquez
5indisposiciones
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1dolencias
Egmont
5Dolencias/Indisposciones/dolores/ incomodidadesMaria-Jose Pastor
4alteraciones de la salud
eichhorn
4achaques / dolenciasJH Trads
4malestareselenali
4enfermedades
César Cornejo Fuster
2afecciones/trastornos/malestaresHaydée González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dolencias


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
21 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu apoyo, Andrea.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dolencias, trastornos


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
7 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu apoyo, Andrea.

agree  Eugenia Corbo
10 mins
  -> Gracias, nuevamente, por tu apoyo, Eugenia.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
14 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu renovado apoyo, Bertha.

agree  Andrea Sacchi
21 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu apoyo, Andrea.

agree  Myrtha
39 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo, Myrtha.

agree  Alis?: sí, trastornos o problemas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, una vez más, por tu amable refrendo, Alisú.

agree  elenali
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu refrendo, Elena.

agree  idecev326565: Sí. Me gusta más trastornos.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo y tu aclaración, Cristina, una vez más.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfermedades


Explanation:
the same word as for "illness".

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Enfermedades, dolencias.


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva de ayuda.


    collins dictionary
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins
  -> gracias Thierry

agree  jafroome
6 mins
  -> gracias también, jafroome

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dolencias/Indisposciones/dolores/ incomodidades


Explanation:
citado del "Diccionario De Terminos MEdicos" inglés-español, 8a edicion, 1995 Zibarte.

En este caso no es una enfermedad tal como la gripe, cancer, etc., sino una comsequencia de la ingestión de cobre en el agua. Personalmente yo utilizaría indisposiciones, ya que tampoco se infoere que es un mal estar estomacal y diarrea.


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achaques / dolencias


Explanation:
achaques fits well here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 18:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding references:
... the 2000 Gival Press Poetry Contest --Dreams and Other Ailments-Sueños y otros achaques
by Teresa Bevin --Metamorphosis of the Serpent God by Robert L. Giron ...
commerce.prodigybiz.com/customer/g/givalpress/Readings.html - 38k

... La salud tendrá sus achaques, pero el espíritu permanece
sano. El humor nunca se jubila. ... Un artista ...
www.enplenitud.com/nota.asp?articuloID=271 - 32k




    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indisposiciones


Explanation:
padecimientos, incómodos, molestias o achaques

Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malestares


Explanation:
malestares ocasionados por la irritación del recubrimiento del estómago

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alteraciones de la salud


Explanation:
también podría ser:
efectos perniciosos/ nocivos/ perjudiciales

pero me parece más rebuscado

eichhorn

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
afecciones/trastornos/malestares


Explanation:
No me parece que se refiera directamente a una enfermedad o dolencia sino a un síntoma.

Haydée González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Alejandra