KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Idiopathic Copper Toxicosis.

Spanish translation: Toxicosis idiopática causada por el cobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Idiopathic Copper Toxicosis.
Spanish translation:Toxicosis idiopática causada por el cobre
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

20:26 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Idiopathic Copper Toxicosis.
Can copper ever cause serious health effects?

Unfortunately, yes. In very rare cases, some people may not be able to process copper properly, and this can be life threatening. These cases are due to one of three types of genetic defects. One type of defect causes some people to suffer from copper deficiency (Menkes Disease); the other types of defects render people unable to rid the body of copper, and thus they suffer from copper overdose, even on a normal diet (Wilson’s Disease and Idiopathic Copper Toxicosis).
Alejandra
Toxicosis idiopática causada por el cobre
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 20:32:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enfermedad de Wilson. Informe de un caso de autopsia con ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... el diagnóstico de certe- za. 10-12 El diagnóstico diferencial con toxicosis idiopática
de cobre (ICT) también llamada cirrosis infantil de la India, se ...
www.imbiomed.com.mx/Gastro/Gav66n1/ge66-1-06.pdf
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Toxicosis idiopática causada por el cobre
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +2toxicosis idiopática por cobre
David Meléndez Tormen
4toxicosis cuprica idiopaticaAndrea Kaplan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Toxicosis idiopática causada por el cobre


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 20:32:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enfermedad de Wilson. Informe de un caso de autopsia con ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... el diagnóstico de certe- za. 10-12 El diagnóstico diferencial con toxicosis idiopática
de cobre (ICT) también llamada cirrosis infantil de la India, se ...
www.imbiomed.com.mx/Gastro/Gav66n1/ge66-1-06.pdf

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Iba a dar esta respuesta cuando me falló el ordenador.
12 mins

agree  Thomas Collins
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toxicosis idiopática por cobre


Explanation:
Un ejemplo:

La cirrosis infantil india, la cirrosis infantil no india y la toxicosis idiopática por cobre son probablemente trastornos idénticos en los cuales el exceso de cobre hepático causa cirrosis con cuerpos hialinos de Mallory.
(http://www.msd.es/publicaciones/mmerck/MM_01_04.htm)

Saludos!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: toxicosis is poisoning
27 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa: sí, estoy de acuerdo
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toxicosis cuprica idiopatica


Explanation:
.

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95