KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

food faddists

Spanish translation: fanáticos de la alimentación natural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food faddists
Spanish translation:fanáticos de la alimentación natural
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

15:40 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: food faddists
Hola:

“… but disturbingly, a good two thirds of the book’s contents are relevant today,
including Gardner’s discussions of homeopathy,
naturopathy, osteopathy, iridiagnoisis, FOOD FADDISTS, cancer cures and other forms
of medical quackery.”

I know what it means but… in this context???
What is the connection between all those specialties
and “food faddists”?.

No se me ocurre, sugerencias bienvenidas.

Thank you!!
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
fanáticos de la alimentación
Explanation:
o de la nutrición
fad= moda
HTH
Vale


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:42:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especialmente de la alimentación sana (por si no quedaba claro...)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!!!!!!. Cómo siempre pasa, quisiera haber podido repartir puntos entre todos.
Hice una mezcla de sugerencias y lo dejé: "fanáticos de la alimentación natural".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Adictos a la comida sana/saludableYolanda Morato
5 +1fanáticos de la alimentación
Valeria Verona
4 +1Dietas de modaMaria-Jose Pastor
4entusiastas de la buena nutrición / maniáticos de la buena nutritión
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4The connectionxxxAnneM
4noveleros alimentarios
Al Gallo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fanáticos de la alimentación


Explanation:
o de la nutrición
fad= moda
HTH
Vale


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:42:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especialmente de la alimentación sana (por si no quedaba claro...)


Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!!!!!!. Cómo siempre pasa, quisiera haber podido repartir puntos entre todos.
Hice una mezcla de sugerencias y lo dejé: "fanáticos de la alimentación natural".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: parece ser por aquí,moda alimentos boienergéticos? Not sure
26 mins
  -> nunca lo escuché así... al menos en Argentina. Sí he visto también la opción de Yolanda además de fanáticos de la alimentación sana.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Adictos a la comida sana/saludable


Explanation:
Lo he visto con frecuencia expresado de esta forma.
Espero que ayude. Un cordial saludo!

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
2 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The connection


Explanation:
"Food faddists are those who follow a particular nutritional practice with zeal and whose claims for its benefits are substantially more than science has substantiated".

This is the connection; it's another form of alternative medicine. It's not that these people are addicted, but they are believers.
As to what these people are called in Spanish, I'm afraid can't help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás puedes jugar con la palabra naturopatía y dieta/alimentación ya que la comida forma una parte muy importante de las creencias de los naturópatas

Los tratamientos naturópatas incluyen \"dietas de comida natural\", vitaminas, hierbas, tejidos minerales, sales minerales, manipulación, masajes, ejercicio, enemas de colon, acupuntura y homeopatía.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dietas de moda


Explanation:
My interpretation of FOOD FADDISTS in this context is those who promote certain diets/foods to heal ailments, get thinner, improve your self esteem, all those "quacks" out there.

I would translate it as "Dietas de moda"

hope this has been helpful -





Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: Yes, although the faddists are those who follow them, not the diets themselves.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noveleros alimentarios


Explanation:
Aunque esto parezca raro, 'fad' es lo que comunmente llamamos 'novelería', algo que asociamos con una moda que, de algún modo, por no tener mucho valor, será sólo pasajera. La conección es lógica. Es claro que el autor, de un modo arrogante, trata de atacar a todas las formas de medicina alternativa, asociando a su vez grupos tales como vegetarianos, veganos, crudívoros, etc.
Deseo que esto te ayude, Gabriela.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entusiastas de la buena nutrición / maniáticos de la buena nutritión


Explanation:
adeptos/ entusiastas/maniáticos de la buena nutrición.

Sin duda acá "food" refiere al "valor" alimenticio de ciertos alimentos. POr eso prefiero traducirlo como *nutrición*.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743