KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

sorb organic pollutants

Spanish translation: absorber contaminantes orgánicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sorb organic pollutants
Spanish translation:absorber contaminantes orgánicos
Entered by: Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc

11:23 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: sorb organic pollutants
Existe sorb??
luka
Spain
absorber contaminantes orgánicos
Explanation:
This probably refers to some substance that can "sorb" (and yes, "sorb" can be used meaning "absorb") organic pollutants. Many technologies produce organic pollutants - even the simplest, such as a city's water drainage system. Organic waste, for example, milk, fruit juices, and so on, are sometimes poured into the kitchen's sink. Well, if you're at a water filtering and purifying station, you need to get rid of this organic waste ("pollutants"), otherwise life of fish, etc., will be compromised because a river, lake, or the sea itself, can only "absorb" a given amount of organic material. A way in which you can help purify water is to find a system, substance or material that can "sorb" these organic pollutants.
Selected response from:

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sé que era dificil, pero era lo único que ponía en el original.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ver explicación
Elena Miguel
4Never heard of sorb - check the originalRoger Martin
4absorber contaminantes orgánicosDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4sorb?xxxDiego V
4serbal, serbaxxxTransOl


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver explicación


Explanation:
¿No puede venir de "sorbancy" o "sorbent"?
Sin más contexto no te puedo ayudar más.

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Haydée González
4 hrs
  -> gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serbal, serba


Explanation:
árbol: serbal
fruta: serba


    Reference: http://www.rjbalcala.com/fdf48.htm
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorb?


Explanation:
Coincido con Delelis. Habría que ver cual es el contexto. ¿No puede haber un error en el texto original? ¿la palabra no será absorb? Eso explicaría todo.
Espero que sirva!

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorber contaminantes orgánicos


Explanation:
This probably refers to some substance that can "sorb" (and yes, "sorb" can be used meaning "absorb") organic pollutants. Many technologies produce organic pollutants - even the simplest, such as a city's water drainage system. Organic waste, for example, milk, fruit juices, and so on, are sometimes poured into the kitchen's sink. Well, if you're at a water filtering and purifying station, you need to get rid of this organic waste ("pollutants"), otherwise life of fish, etc., will be compromised because a river, lake, or the sea itself, can only "absorb" a given amount of organic material. A way in which you can help purify water is to find a system, substance or material that can "sorb" these organic pollutants.

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sé que era dificil, pero era lo único que ponía en el original.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Never heard of sorb - check the original


Explanation:
I only do translations for the chemical industry, and the word "sorb" is meaningless to me.

Roger Martin
PRO pts in pair: 8