KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

turpintine

Spanish translation: trementina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turpentine
Spanish translation:trementina
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:20 Mar 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: turpintine
everyday usage
greg Machado
trementina
Explanation:
none needed

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add: it\'s turpentine :-)
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13trementina
Andrea Bullrich
4 +5AguarrásGabriela Minsky
4 +3aguarrás, trementina
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2trementinaSandra Becker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
trementina


Explanation:
none needed

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add: it\'s turpentine :-)


    Simon & Schuster's, other dictionaries
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 min

agree  David Lowery
2 mins

agree  esmeraldarl
4 mins

agree  Timur Nakashidze
6 mins

agree  mangordi
7 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
27 mins

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

agree  Hans Gärtner
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
5 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
7 hrs

agree  Haydée González
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trementina


Explanation:
solvent for paint etc.

Sandra Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Aguarrás


Explanation:
En Argentina. Solvente para diluir pintura, por ejemplo.

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
15 mins

neutral  MJ Barber: aguarrás is white spirits
1 hr

agree  Hans Gärtner
2 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Coincido contigo: aguarrás es correcto.
5 hrs

agree  Haydée González: Una aclaración: el gauarrás es a base de petroleo y la trementina es vegetal por eso a veces se la llama aguarrás vegetal. El de uso doméstico es en genel el primero.
3 days2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aguarrás, trementina


Explanation:
Son las dos opciones que da Javier Collazo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 1638, Diccionario Enciclopédico de términos técnicos, Javier Collazo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: aguarrás is white spirits, at least in Spain
1 hr
  -> Maybe in Spain, not in Argentina. Check Javier Collazo's dictionary, if you wish. Regards.

agree  elenali: En el Oxford Dictionary son las dos que vienen y nosotros decimos aguarrás y a veces lo confunden con tíner
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, elenali.

agree  xxxmgonzalez: 'Aguarrás',según el DRAE="1. m. Aceite volátil de trementina. Se emplea principalmente en barnices y como medicina."Personalmente,no creo que lo usara como medicina,y estoy de acuerdo con MJBarber..
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, mgonzalez.

agree  Haydée González: for everyday usage "aguarrás", for art (painting) trementina
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Haydée