KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

data framework

Spanish translation: infraestructura de datos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data framework
Spanish translation:infraestructura de datos

20:46 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: data framework
Data collected as part of the contaminant survey and assessment has been organized into a data framework. To set the context and facilitate data analysis, the data framework will be linked to geographic information system data layers provided by NOAA, USGS, and others. The data framework will allow the incorporation of new monitoring data and new data types collected beyond the...
Beatriz Garmendia
infraestructura de datos
Explanation:
quite direct... Suerte!
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Sí, al final opto por la traducción más obvia. Muchas Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3infraestructura de datos
Francisco Herrerias
4 +1esquema sistematizado de los datos recogidos
claudia bagnardi
4matriz de datosHaydée González
4base de datosMónica
4tabla de referenciasIG Global
3marco de informaciónEdna Lopez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infraestructura de datos


Explanation:
quite direct... Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Sí, al final opto por la traducción más obvia. Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esmeraldarl: Si, según el eurodicautom
9 mins

agree  Paola Nobizelli
1 hr

agree  xxxiwerner: o arquitectura de datos
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabla de referencias


Explanation:
todo el material que enmarca la informacion general e historica existente en forma ordenada

IG Global
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base de datos


Explanation:
En informática se utiliza mucho plataforma para "framework", pero creo que aquí se está refiriendo a una base de datos.

Espero que te sea de ayuda,

Saludos

Mónica
PRO pts in pair: 2

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marco de información


Explanation:
Así lo he escuchado en varios medios

Edna Lopez

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matriz de datos


Explanation:
Una tabla que contiene datos comparados

Haydée González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esquema sistematizado de los datos recogidos


Explanation:
Tambien podrìa omitirse la palabra "organized", y poner directamente: se han sistematizado en un esquema/matriz de datos.

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
1 hr