KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

tilefish

Spanish translation: Blanquillo camello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tilefish
Spanish translation:Blanquillo camello
Entered by: Hernan Navas

16:20 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: tilefish
Pregnant women or women of childbearing age should not eat ... tilefish, due to possible mercury contamination.
Hernan Navas
United States
Blanquillo camello (Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps)
Explanation:
Various authorized sources list the name as Blanquillo camello:
http://fisheries.tripod.cl/fisheries/id9.html
It is probably called "azulejo" in some areas because of its bluish color
Other sources: http://cde.ugr.es/Legislacion/dat/2001/l_222/l_22220010817es...
Selected response from:

cferrero
Italy
Grading comment
I wish I could give points to two correct answers, but I don't have that option here, so I'm giving it to you because you won with the flip of a coin, and because you seem to be an authority in fish matters.

Thank you,

Hernan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4blanquillo camello
Bill Greendyk
5Blanquillo camello (Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps)
cferrero
4 -1azulejoJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
azulejo


Explanation:
a ref:

... siguientes pescados (los nombres en español pueden variar, así que los ... swordfish)
(swordfish) azulejo azulejo (tilefish) (tilefish) tiburón tiburón (shark ...
www.noharm.org/library/docs/Mercurio_Tu_Medio_Ambiente_Tus_... -

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Creo que el azulejo corresponde al Prionace glauca (Blue shark)
5 mins

disagree  cferrero: En Chile -- Blanquillo Camello - Source:http://fisheries.tripod.cl/fisheries/id9.html
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blanquillo camello


Explanation:
See reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tilefish. by Paul Nitschke. Tilefish, Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps, inhabit the
outer continental shelf from Nova Scotia to South America, and are relatively ...
www.nefsc.nmfs.gov/sos/spsyn/og/tile/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:29:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stenotomus chrysops Tautoga negra Tautoga onitis Blanquillo camello Lopholatilus
chamaeleonticeps Locha blanca Urophycis tenuis Perritos del norte Anarhichas sp ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/es/consleg/pdf/1993/es_1993R3680_do_001.pdf


    cde.ugr.es/Legislacion/dat/2001/l_222/l_22220010817es00010019.pdf
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps for friends and relatives :-)
5 mins
  -> And all the others can go get EQUIMOSIS PERIORBITAL for all I care! Hi Paul! :-))

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Goooooooooood.... :-))
10 mins
  -> Thaaanks!

agree  cferrero: Source: http://www.pesca2.com/diccionario/listado.cfm?indice=1&Reque...
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Haydée González
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blanquillo camello (Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps)


Explanation:
Various authorized sources list the name as Blanquillo camello:
http://fisheries.tripod.cl/fisheries/id9.html
It is probably called "azulejo" in some areas because of its bluish color
Other sources: http://cde.ugr.es/Legislacion/dat/2001/l_222/l_22220010817es...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/es/consleg/pdf/1993/es_1993R368...
    Reference: http://www.pesca2.com/diccionario/listado.cfm?indice=1&Reque...
cferrero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
I wish I could give points to two correct answers, but I don't have that option here, so I'm giving it to you because you won with the flip of a coin, and because you seem to be an authority in fish matters.

Thank you,

Hernan