KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Beta-lactam antibiotics

Spanish translation: antibiótico betalactámico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beta-lactam antibiotics
Spanish translation:antibiótico betalactámico
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

23:12 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / pharmaceutical product
English term or phrase: Beta-lactam antibiotics
Hi all,
Beta-lactam antibiotics = antibióticos betalactámicos?
Context: a list of pharmaceutical products
I am guessing, please confirm and explain what kind of antibiotics they are.
TIA.
Manuel
Cedeño, Carpio & Asociados
Escritorio Jurídico y Oficina de Traducciones
Law Firm & Translation Office
Caracas, Venezuela
info@cedenocarpio.com;
mcedenoberrueta@yahoo.com
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
antibiótico betalactámico
Explanation:
betalactámico.
ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 23:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antibióticos betalactámicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 23:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The penicillins, including the aminocillins, cephalosporins, carbapenems, and monobactams are all considered beta-lactam antibiotics. These antibiotics all share a three carbon, one nitrogen structure known as the beta-lactam ring. An intact beta-lactam ring is required for these antibiotics to exert its bactericidal activity.

The penicillins and related cephalosporins destroy bacteria through inhibition of bacterial cell wall synthesis. Although several mechanisms may be responsible for this inhibition, the most important is probably the inhibition of the terminal peptidoglycan cross-linking. This terminal event in bacterial cell wall formation is essential for many bacteria, especially the gram positive organisms.

Two areas of activity have been emphasized during the development of new beta-lactam antibiotics. The first area of emphasis is in developing compounds with extended gram negative spectrum. The second area of interest has been in the development of beta-lactamase resistant antibiotics. Due to emergence of beta-lactamase enzymes, the newer classes of beta lactam antibiotics are either resistant to or at least partially resistant to this form of enzyme degradation. Beta-lactam antibiotics are commonly classified into groups according to antimicrobial properties. Click on the specific beta-lactam \"family\" for more information.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 23:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/mgi/vol14_4_98/mgi08498.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Massimo y Terry, por sus respuestas rápidas y fundamentadas.

¿Es demasiado abuso para con Massimo si le hago una “easy one”:
El documento que estoy traduciendo es traducido del italiano, y el término “bustine poliaccoppiate” ha sido traducido como “bonded sachets”, y “blister poliaccoppiate” como “bonded blister packs”.
¿Puedo asumir que “poliaccoppiate” = empaquetados?
Disculpa el abuso.
Gracias.
Manuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Correcto!!---antibióticos betalactámicos
Terry Burgess
4 +2antibiótico betalactámico
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antibiótico betalactámico


Explanation:
betalactámico.
ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 23:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antibióticos betalactámicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 23:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The penicillins, including the aminocillins, cephalosporins, carbapenems, and monobactams are all considered beta-lactam antibiotics. These antibiotics all share a three carbon, one nitrogen structure known as the beta-lactam ring. An intact beta-lactam ring is required for these antibiotics to exert its bactericidal activity.

The penicillins and related cephalosporins destroy bacteria through inhibition of bacterial cell wall synthesis. Although several mechanisms may be responsible for this inhibition, the most important is probably the inhibition of the terminal peptidoglycan cross-linking. This terminal event in bacterial cell wall formation is essential for many bacteria, especially the gram positive organisms.

Two areas of activity have been emphasized during the development of new beta-lactam antibiotics. The first area of emphasis is in developing compounds with extended gram negative spectrum. The second area of interest has been in the development of beta-lactamase resistant antibiotics. Due to emergence of beta-lactamase enzymes, the newer classes of beta lactam antibiotics are either resistant to or at least partially resistant to this form of enzyme degradation. Beta-lactam antibiotics are commonly classified into groups according to antimicrobial properties. Click on the specific beta-lactam \"family\" for more information.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 23:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/mgi/vol14_4_98/mgi08498.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Massimo y Terry, por sus respuestas rápidas y fundamentadas.

¿Es demasiado abuso para con Massimo si le hago una “easy one”:
El documento que estoy traduciendo es traducido del italiano, y el término “bustine poliaccoppiate” ha sido traducido como “bonded sachets”, y “blister poliaccoppiate” como “bonded blister packs”.
¿Puedo asumir que “poliaccoppiate” = empaquetados?
Disculpa el abuso.
Gracias.
Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
6 mins

agree  Claudio Seelig
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Correcto!!---antibióticos betalactámicos


Explanation:
Hola Manuel!

Véase:

http://www.prous.com/seq/revista/0499/or3.html

RESUMEN


Utilizando el método de dilución en agar se estudió la actividad in vitro de ampicilina, bencilpenicilina, cefoxitina, imipenem, clindamicina, metronidazol, cloranfenicol, gentamicina, meticilina y vancomicina frente a 241 cepas bacterianas anaerobias y 227 aerobias, que fueron aisladas de 136 pacientes con infecciones intraabdominales y 49 con infecciones no intraabdominales. La producción de betalactamasas fue analizada en todas las cepas bacterianas. Imipenen, metronidazol y cloranfenicol fueron los antimicrobianos con mayor efectividad para inhibir el crecimiento de las bacterias anaerobias, seguidos por clindamicina. Únicamente Bacteroides del grupo fragilis mostró menor sensibilidad a clindamicina (CMI90 8 mg/l). Ampicilina y cefoxitina fueron los betalactámicos con menor actividad contra Bacteroides del grupo fragilis (CMI90 >1024 y 64 mg/l, respectivamente) y Escherichia coli (CMI90 >1024 y >1024 mg/l, respectivamente), que fueron las cepas bacterianas más comúnmente aisladas. Cloranfenicol mostró baja actividad contra las bacterias aerobias gramnegativas, a diferencia de gentamicina, con excepción de Escherichia coli y Pseudomonas. Entre todas las cepas bacterianas grampositivas, incluyendo anaerobias y aerobias, Staphylococcus aureus fue el menos sensible a los antibióticos betalactámicos (29% resistentes a meticilina). No se observó resistencia a vancomicina entre las cepas de S. aureus. En todas las cepas bacterianas estudiadas se observó una buena correlación entre la producción de betalactamasas y la resistencia a los antibióticos betalactámicos.
Palabras clave: Infecciones anaerobias - Sensibilidad antimicrobiana - Bacterias anaerobias - Bacterias aerobias.

Espero esto te ayude:-)
Suerte!
terry



    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
4 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Leo:-)))