KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

bake off score

Spanish translation: 2 possibilities


20:11 May 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: bake off score
Don't have much context. It's a training slide presentation from the Bakery industry.
Hsing-Yi Simon
Spanish translation:2 possibilities
Explanation:
Hola Simon:
Existen dos posibilidades:

- Bake-Off (trade mark)perteneciente a la famosa Pillsbury y que tiene un concurso de cocina. (ver: http://www.bakeoff.com)

- la otra es que el verbo "bake-off" se usa para referirse a cuando uno termina de cocer un alimento que ya está precocido o prehorneado. Son esos productos panificados que se compran generalmente en los supermercados y se terminan de cocinar en casa.

O sea, la alternativa que te doy es "terminar de cocer un alimento precocido/prehorneado".

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Yo creo también que se refiere al concurso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22 possibilitiesGabriela Tenenbaum
4(grado de?) hornear congelados y comida preparadaKarla Mabarak
3puntos finales en concurso de hornearAisel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 possibilities


Explanation:
Hola Simon:
Existen dos posibilidades:

- Bake-Off (trade mark)perteneciente a la famosa Pillsbury y que tiene un concurso de cocina. (ver: http://www.bakeoff.com)

- la otra es que el verbo "bake-off" se usa para referirse a cuando uno termina de cocer un alimento que ya está precocido o prehorneado. Son esos productos panificados que se compran generalmente en los supermercados y se terminan de cocinar en casa.

O sea, la alternativa que te doy es "terminar de cocer un alimento precocido/prehorneado".

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.learnenglish.de/Level1/Vocab/Food/FoodVerbs.htm
    Reference: http://www.bakeoff.com/
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Yo creo también que se refiere al concurso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Concurso!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane! #:))

agree  xxxDiego V
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Diego! #:))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(grado de?) hornear congelados y comida preparada


Explanation:
See if this fits your context. What I´m not sure about is the "score"--could they be talking about the grading of the oven or baking...or a physical score or etching??

The latest generation of *bake-off ovens* allows convenience stores to achieve a highly professional standard of bake with just a few minutes training.
Hands-off professional control is the answer to this problem and that is where the latest generation of *bake-off ovens score*, for the vast majority of bake-off products are designed to enter the oven in the same state - frozen solid.

MONO Equipment - Editorial
... of the food industry, with master bakers ... oven supplier when the bakery was commissioned.
Hands ... latest generation of bake-off ovens score, for the vast ...
www.monoequip.com/news/3414cs.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Marketcito - Aisles Pasillos - El Marketcito - Latin food and ...
... bebes 15- Cheese & Charcuterie Quesos y Charcuteria 16- *Frozen & Prepared Food Congelados
y Comida Preparada* 17- Bakery Pastelería 18- Gift Baskets Cestas de ...
www.elmarketcito.com/catalog.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puntos finales en concurso de hornear


Explanation:
i think they are refering to the baking contest

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8