KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Challenged

Spanish translation: recibe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenged
Spanish translation:recibe
Entered by: cebice

14:44 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Challenged
...The filter is challenged with this vapour at 32 litres per minute and the particles are optically counted downstream...
cebice
United States
recibe
Explanation:
Recibe el vapor (raro el uso de la palabra, pero no es de EE.UU.).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tiene que soportar
Antonio Criado Maeso
5recibe
Henry Hinds
4es sometido a una prueba deYasser El Helw
4se le enfrenta con
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se le enfrenta con


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recibe


Explanation:
Recibe el vapor (raro el uso de la palabra, pero no es de EE.UU.).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
gracias a todos

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiene que soportar


Explanation:
Un saludito

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José G.-Tablas
34 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es sometido a una prueba de


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453