KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

hello

Spanish translation: Hola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello
Spanish translation:Hola
Entered by: Ana Hermida

21:26 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / science
English term or phrase: hello
Bohr is best known for the investigations of atomic structure referred to above and also for work on radiation, which won him the 1922 Nobel Prize for physics. He gave a lecture on the work for which he was awarded the Prize on 11 December 1922 in Stockholm. He talked of atomic stability and electrodynamic theory giving an account of the origins of quantum theory, the hydrogen spectrum, explaining the relationships between the elements. His explanation covered the absorbsion and excitation of spectral lines and the correspondence principle which he had set out in three papers On the quantum theory of spectra between 1918 and 1922.
paulina
Hola
Explanation:
It's without "!" or, if you prefer, with "¡" at the beginning of the sentence and "!" at the end.
Selected response from:

Ana Hermida
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hello
Leonardo Parachú
5 +2Hola!Antonio Costa
1 +5Hola
Ana Hermida


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hola!


Explanation:
Es una cumnpliento informal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buenas noches (sin duda ahora) Leonardo Parachú y Ana Hermida:

Marcus Regulus Poenos, magna clade affecit. Tunc ad eum Hanno Carthaginiensis venit quasi de pace ac turus, sed revera ut tempus traheret, donec novae copiae ex Africa advenierent. Is ubi ad consulem accesit exortus est clamor, auditaque vox: \"Idem huic fasciendum esse, quod paucis aute antes annis Cornelio Romano a Poenis factuim erat.\"

What would you translate in a Sp/En posting?

As to Ana Hermida. You are right about about the signs. But I simply don\'t know how to put them in this software. SSorry


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: I guess we were expected to do a translation "for free".
10 mins
  -> Thank you Bertha. I have done and still do a lot öf translations free of charge to relatives, friends of my children, etc.

agree  Leonardo Parachú: just check my response please
24 mins
  -> Thank you Parachú. Before reading your response, please don't say that it's full of typing mistakes. I'm a disaster at this.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hola


Explanation:
It's without "!" or, if you prefer, with "¡" at the beginning of the sentence and "!" at the end.

Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: ¡Estoy de acuerdo!
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Fernando!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú: just check my response please
22 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Note to Paulina: please check the KudoZ FAQ and etiquette. You can ask for help with terms or short phrases, not whole texts.
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hello


Explanation:
Bohr es mejor conocido por las investigaciones de atómica estructura referida a arriba y también por trabajo sobre radiación, que ganó a él el 1922 Nobel Premio para Física. Él dio una lectura sobre el trabajo porque él fue galardonado el premio en 11 diciembre 1922 en Estocolmo. Él habló de atómica estabilidad yelectrodinámica teoría dando una cuenta de los orígenes de la cuántica teoría, el hidrógeno espectro, explicando las relaciones entre los elementos. Su explicación cubrió la absorción y excitación de espectrales líneas y el correspondiente principio que él había preparado afuera en tres papeles Sobre la cuántica teoría de espectros entre 1918 y 1922.

HTH

JEJEJEJEJE

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink: never give free translations!
22 mins

disagree  Antonio Costa: Holla is just a term. At least that's what is in the title "Hello".
25 mins
  -> neither of you got my intention, I meant it as a joke

agree  Pilar Megías: Pues yo estoy de acuerdo con HTH. Para traducciones gratis ya están los pésimos traductores automáticos de la web
1 hr
  -> HTH es "Hope this Helps" me llamo Leonardo jejejeje

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Leo: ¡sos un verdadero incomprendido!.. Ahora pasalo de nuevo SP to EN y volvélo vas a ver qué bonito queda!... #:D
2 hrs
  -> jejeje gracias Gaby

neutral  Andrea Bullrich: why not add a note to actually let Paulina know that she should not use this version, and explaining how to use the KudoZ section?
2 hrs

agree  Angela C.: Yo habría puesto "fantasmas" en vez de espectros je,je,je"
2 hrs
  -> era demasiado, jua jua

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: nice job on the literal
3 hrs
  -> ty MJ, just felt like doing something of the sort

agree  Egmont: ...two much!
9 hrs