KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

alkali or alkaline earth metals

Spanish translation: álcalis o metales alcalinotérreos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alkali or alkaline earth metals
Spanish translation:álcalis o metales alcalinotérreos
Entered by: Elena Vazquez Fernandez

16:42 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: alkali or alkaline earth metals
X material is incompatible with alkali or alkaline earth metals-powdered Al, Zn , etc.
transbc
álcalis o metales alcalinotérreos
Explanation:
... Metales Alcalinoterreos. Se conocen con el nombre de metales alcalinotérreos los
seis elementos ... oxidos que forman son menos solubles en el agua que los alcalis ...
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2álcalis o metales alcalinotérreos
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5metales alcalinos o alcalinotérreosDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4 +1álcali / metales alcalinotérreos
Katherine Matles
4metales alcali o alcalinoterros
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metales alcali o alcalinoterros


Explanation:
Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
álcalis o metales alcalinotérreos


Explanation:
... Metales Alcalinoterreos. Se conocen con el nombre de metales alcalinotérreos los
seis elementos ... oxidos que forman son menos solubles en el agua que los alcalis ...


    personales.com/mexico/hermosillo/ dem_ente/loseementosl.html
    Reference: http://www.miexamen.com/Magnesio.htm
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Seelig
3 mins

agree  ritchi
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
álcali / metales alcalinotérreos


Explanation:

From Eurodicautom :-)

Definition a soluble salt obtained from the ashes of plants and consisting largely of potassium or sodium carbonate; a substance having marked basic properties

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF
(1)
TERM alkali

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CE;34.05;Webster's NCD



(1)
TERM álcali

Reference BTB


(1)
TERM halides of alkaline-earth metals

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;90.01



(1)
TERM halogenuros de los metales alcalinotérreos

Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 90.01





Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Seelig
3 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metales alcalinos o alcalinotérreos


Explanation:
La tabla universal de los elementos.


Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240