KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

El Segundo blue butterfly

Spanish translation: la mariposa azul de El Segundo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:El Segundo blue butterfly
Spanish translation:la mariposa azul de El Segundo
Entered by: Judy Rojas

22:45 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: El Segundo blue butterfly
The Los Angeles International Airport was built next to the main habitat of an endangered butterfly species called the El Segundo blue.
Judy Rojas
Chile
Lo han tomado como nombre propio
Explanation:
Nadie lo traduce. Encontrarás el nombre científico en las referencias, pero yo lo dejaría tal cual y poniendo entre paréntesis "la mariposa azul de El Segundo" o alguno de los nombres que figuran en las referencias.
Your search: "el segundo"+butterfly+mariposa Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 195 | Next 20 >


Public Library
... El Segundo Public Library, 111 W. Mariposa Ave., El Segundo CA 90245 310-524-2722
Hours: Mon-Thu 9 am-9 pm Fri 9 am-6 pm Sat 9 am-5 pm Sun 1 pm-5 pm. ...
http://www.elsegundo.org/cityservices/library/
More Results From: www.elsegundo.org


La mariposa de los geranios - - - - - The geraniums' butterfly - ...
... Quizás en el segundo estado ya lo ha vaciado y ... par de días antes de la eclosión
de la mariposa ... Finally it turns into another butterfly and the cycle starts ...
http://www.docum.com/jardin/cacyreus.htm


Newsletter
... The easiest way to see them is to get out and park at Main and Mariposa. ... It was his
daughter's idea to paint the endangered El Segundo Blue Butterfly. ...
http://www.lamurals.org/Newsletters/0197Nwsltr/0197B.html


RECOVERY PLAN LIST
... Butterfly, El Segundo Blue, El Segundo Blue ... Butterfly, Uncompahgre Fritillary, Uncompahgre
Fritillary Butterfly, ... Cactus, Lloyd's Mariposa, Lloyd's Mariposa Cactus, ...
http://fa.r9.fws.gov/r9fwrs/rplist.htm


Permanent Programs-Metro Rail
... Mariposa means butterfly in Spanish; artist Charles Dickson sought to reflect the
community's contribution to preserving the El Segundo Blue Butterfly, and to ...
http://www.mta.net/other_info/metroart/green/ma_mrglmcd1.htm


California Department of Fish and Game (PDF)
... concern None 1B Calochortus weedii var intermedius INTERMEDIATE MARIPOSA ... Species of
concern None Euphilotes battoides allyni EL SEGUNDO BLUE BUTTERFLY ...
http://www.dfg.ca.gov/whdab/nddblax.pdf
More Results From: www.dfg.ca.gov


California Animals — 101 species • Albatross, short-tailed • ...
... butterfly, callippe silverspot • butterfly, El Segundo ... Quino checkerspot • butterfly,
San Bruno elfin • butterfly ... manzanita, Santa Rosa Island • mariposa ...
http://www.msnbc.com/modules/endangered_species/states/calif...


NESARC -- National Endangered Species Act Reform Coalition -- ...
... Hidden Lake bludcurls - T, Chinese Camp brodiaea - T, Springville clarkia - T. Mariposa
pussypaws ... Bay checkerspot butterfly - T, El Segundo blue butterfly ...
http://www.nesarc.org/cast.htm


afp: Ernesto Diaz-Infante: itz'at Reviews (Re-Prints)
... Presentamos el segundo álbum de este compositor californiano de educación musical ... The
fourteen-minute Mariposa Liviana, which means "light butterfly ...
http://www.propellerheads.com/friends/ernesto/itzat_paper_re...


Butterflies in your landscape. Put a butterfly in your garden.
... Gorgon Copper Butterfly. Eriogonum Parvifolium, El Segundo Blue ... Versicolor, Icarioides
Blue Butterfly. Machaeranthera Canescens, Mariposa Copper Butterfly. ...
http://www.laspilitas.com/butterfl.htm


Journey North 1998: Monarch Butterfly
... Monarch Butterfly Update: February 17, 1998. ... Luis Fernando Romero 2/15/98 Con este
es el segundo ... mexicanos y extrangeros que vinieron no solo a ver la mariposa ...
http://www.learner.org/jnorth/spring1998/critters/monarch/Up...


Listings by State and Territory
... Speyeria callippe callippe). E, Butterfly, El Segundo ... E, Butterfly, Smith's blue (
Euphilotes enoptes smithi ... Brodiaea, Chinese Camp ( Brodiaea pallida). T, Mariposa ...
http://ecos.fws.gov/webpage/webpage_usa_lists.html?state=CA
More Results From: ecos.fws.gov


Endangered Species Permit Applications
... Madera Tulare, Kings, Kern, San Joaquin, Amador, Calaveras, Tuolumne, Mariposa ... a
permit to take (survey by pursuit) the El Segundo blue butterfly ...
http://www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-SPECIES/2000/November/Day-15...
More Results From: www.epa.gov


Lists of Endangered Species: California - EndangeredSpecie.com
... Speyeria callippe callippe). E, Butterfly, El Segundo ... E, Butterfly, Smith's blue (
Euphilotes enoptes smithi ... T, Mariposa lily, Tiburon ( Calochortus tiburonensis). T, ...
http://www.endangeredspecie.com/states/ca.htm


speclst
... Euphilotes [=Shijimiaeoides] battoides allyni / /El Segundo ... Speyeria zerene myrtleae
/ Myrtle's silverspot butterfly. ... Calochortus dunnii /Dunn's mariposa lily. ...
http://www.calacademy.org/research/library/manzanita/html/ne...



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2No estoy segura pero...
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4Lo han tomado como nombre propio
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No estoy segura pero...


Explanation:
Si ...

El Segundo Blue Butterfly tiene como nombre latino(Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae, según esta referencia:

El Segundo Blue Butterfly (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae). ... The development threats
to the El Segundo Blue's habitat have been largely halted. ...
Descripción: Photograph, description and habitat.
Categoría: Regional > North America > ... > E > El Segundo > Science and Environment
shanana.berkeley.edu/essig/endins/euphilot.htm

Entonces aquí el nombre latino coincide con esta referencia española:


16): 9-15 d) Jiménez, CG, 1987. Reproducción, mantenimiento y cultivo
en laboratorio de Sandia xami (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae). ...
www.reuna.edu.co/sector_agricola/cultivos/Sandia.htm

Por lo que el término debería ser "Sandia xami", pero es pura deducción, veamos que encuantran los demás.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 22:59:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la mariposa Sandia xami. M. en C. Biología. Fac. ...
www.ecologia.unam.mx/Laboratorios/Ecologia_Teorica/Referten... refertencias_de_interes.html

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Excelente trabajo Ele!
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y enhorabuena por ese empate!!!! :-))

agree  Paulina Gómez: ver también: Californias Endangered Insects-El Segundo Blue Butterfly: www.mip.berkeley.edu/essig/endins/euphilot.htm
11 mins
  -> Gracias Paulina

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lo han tomado como nombre propio


Explanation:
Nadie lo traduce. Encontrarás el nombre científico en las referencias, pero yo lo dejaría tal cual y poniendo entre paréntesis "la mariposa azul de El Segundo" o alguno de los nombres que figuran en las referencias.
Your search: "el segundo"+butterfly+mariposa Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 195 | Next 20 >


Public Library
... El Segundo Public Library, 111 W. Mariposa Ave., El Segundo CA 90245 310-524-2722
Hours: Mon-Thu 9 am-9 pm Fri 9 am-6 pm Sat 9 am-5 pm Sun 1 pm-5 pm. ...
http://www.elsegundo.org/cityservices/library/
More Results From: www.elsegundo.org


La mariposa de los geranios - - - - - The geraniums' butterfly - ...
... Quizás en el segundo estado ya lo ha vaciado y ... par de días antes de la eclosión
de la mariposa ... Finally it turns into another butterfly and the cycle starts ...
http://www.docum.com/jardin/cacyreus.htm


Newsletter
... The easiest way to see them is to get out and park at Main and Mariposa. ... It was his
daughter's idea to paint the endangered El Segundo Blue Butterfly. ...
http://www.lamurals.org/Newsletters/0197Nwsltr/0197B.html


RECOVERY PLAN LIST
... Butterfly, El Segundo Blue, El Segundo Blue ... Butterfly, Uncompahgre Fritillary, Uncompahgre
Fritillary Butterfly, ... Cactus, Lloyd's Mariposa, Lloyd's Mariposa Cactus, ...
http://fa.r9.fws.gov/r9fwrs/rplist.htm


Permanent Programs-Metro Rail
... Mariposa means butterfly in Spanish; artist Charles Dickson sought to reflect the
community's contribution to preserving the El Segundo Blue Butterfly, and to ...
http://www.mta.net/other_info/metroart/green/ma_mrglmcd1.htm


California Department of Fish and Game (PDF)
... concern None 1B Calochortus weedii var intermedius INTERMEDIATE MARIPOSA ... Species of
concern None Euphilotes battoides allyni EL SEGUNDO BLUE BUTTERFLY ...
http://www.dfg.ca.gov/whdab/nddblax.pdf
More Results From: www.dfg.ca.gov


California Animals — 101 species • Albatross, short-tailed • ...
... butterfly, callippe silverspot • butterfly, El Segundo ... Quino checkerspot • butterfly,
San Bruno elfin • butterfly ... manzanita, Santa Rosa Island • mariposa ...
http://www.msnbc.com/modules/endangered_species/states/calif...


NESARC -- National Endangered Species Act Reform Coalition -- ...
... Hidden Lake bludcurls - T, Chinese Camp brodiaea - T, Springville clarkia - T. Mariposa
pussypaws ... Bay checkerspot butterfly - T, El Segundo blue butterfly ...
http://www.nesarc.org/cast.htm


afp: Ernesto Diaz-Infante: itz'at Reviews (Re-Prints)
... Presentamos el segundo álbum de este compositor californiano de educación musical ... The
fourteen-minute Mariposa Liviana, which means "light butterfly ...
http://www.propellerheads.com/friends/ernesto/itzat_paper_re...


Butterflies in your landscape. Put a butterfly in your garden.
... Gorgon Copper Butterfly. Eriogonum Parvifolium, El Segundo Blue ... Versicolor, Icarioides
Blue Butterfly. Machaeranthera Canescens, Mariposa Copper Butterfly. ...
http://www.laspilitas.com/butterfl.htm


Journey North 1998: Monarch Butterfly
... Monarch Butterfly Update: February 17, 1998. ... Luis Fernando Romero 2/15/98 Con este
es el segundo ... mexicanos y extrangeros que vinieron no solo a ver la mariposa ...
http://www.learner.org/jnorth/spring1998/critters/monarch/Up...


Listings by State and Territory
... Speyeria callippe callippe). E, Butterfly, El Segundo ... E, Butterfly, Smith's blue (
Euphilotes enoptes smithi ... Brodiaea, Chinese Camp ( Brodiaea pallida). T, Mariposa ...
http://ecos.fws.gov/webpage/webpage_usa_lists.html?state=CA
More Results From: ecos.fws.gov


Endangered Species Permit Applications
... Madera Tulare, Kings, Kern, San Joaquin, Amador, Calaveras, Tuolumne, Mariposa ... a
permit to take (survey by pursuit) the El Segundo blue butterfly ...
http://www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-SPECIES/2000/November/Day-15...
More Results From: www.epa.gov


Lists of Endangered Species: California - EndangeredSpecie.com
... Speyeria callippe callippe). E, Butterfly, El Segundo ... E, Butterfly, Smith's blue (
Euphilotes enoptes smithi ... T, Mariposa lily, Tiburon ( Calochortus tiburonensis). T, ...
http://www.endangeredspecie.com/states/ca.htm


speclst
... Euphilotes [=Shijimiaeoides] battoides allyni / /El Segundo ... Speyeria zerene myrtleae
/ Myrtle's silverspot butterfly. ... Calochortus dunnii /Dunn's mariposa lily. ...
http://www.calacademy.org/research/library/manzanita/html/ne...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664