KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

overassign

Spanish translation: sobreasignar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overassign
Spanish translation:sobreasignar
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

01:10 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / Statistics, nursing
English term or phrase: overassign
What does the term "overassign" mean in this context and how would you translate it into Spanish?

"An extension of the minimization technique (Conlon & Anderson, 1990) was used that overassigned to the BMC group at baseline; the approach was based on attrition data from a pilot study (Bear et al., 1997)."

It's from a nursing study with participants randomized into 2 groups: BMC (treatment) group and control group. Thank you.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
sobreasignó
Explanation:
el proceso matemático asignaba participantes a uno de dos grupos. Esta extensión de la técnica minimizante sobreasignó participantes al grupo BMC inicialmente.
Selected response from:

rvillaronga
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestras sugerencias. He escogido ésta porque es la que me ha aclarado el significado de la frase (efectivamente, en inglés parecía que me faltaba algo para poder entenderla).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sobreasignar
aivars
4 +2sobreasignórvillaronga
4 +1sobrecargó
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sobreasignar


Explanation:
pero me parece que hay un error en el original.
Si sobreasignas una tarea a alguien, le estas dando excesivo trabajo

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr

agree  Alfarero
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi
18 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobrecargó


Explanation:
Refiriéndose a dobrecarga de trabajo, no así de peso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 02:03:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra debe leer sobrecarga, perdón!
El verbo en infinitivo: sobrecargar.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobreasignó


Explanation:
el proceso matemático asignaba participantes a uno de dos grupos. Esta extensión de la técnica minimizante sobreasignó participantes al grupo BMC inicialmente.

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestras sugerencias. He escogido ésta porque es la que me ha aclarado el significado de la frase (efectivamente, en inglés parecía que me faltaba algo para poder entenderla).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs