KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Rain Forest, understory

Spanish translation: sotobosque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:understory
Spanish translation:sotobosque
Entered by: Esdena

12:28 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Rain Forest, understory
The Rain Forests is made up of four layers. They are the forest floor, the understory, the canopy and the emergent layer.

I KNOW WHAT IT IS but I can't find the translation in Spanish.
Esdena
United States
understory
Explanation:
sotobosque

www.fao.org/docrep/t9500S/t9500s07.htm

http://www.abcbirds.org/international/funded.htm

http://www.icfes.gov.co/revistas/caldasia/19(3)/190309.html

www.umsl.edu/~blake/abstracts/hornero.pdf

uvalde.tamu.edu/jrm/mar99/gonz_sp.htm

www.stri.org/spanish/Scientific_Staff/winter.html

http://antu.uncoma.edu.ar/postgrados/doctoradoenbiologia/Gob...

www.facfor.unam.edu.ar/rev_res4.html

www.ots.duke.edu/en/laselva/projects/1996.shtml

www.colpos.mx/agrocien/Bimestral/ 2000/ene-feb/art-11.pdf

www.fmnh.org/research_collections/ecp/ecp_sites/ rapidinventories/cofan/pdfs/cofan_plate_3.pdf

www.fmnh.org/research_collections/ecp/ecp_sites/ rapidinventories/cordazul/pdfs/CAplate4.pdf

www.angelfire.com/ca6/cracid/bol_12.htm

www.poam.org/mhonarc/red/doc/msg00182.shtml

home.t-online.de/home/haasep/noth_sa.htm

ecologia.uat.mx/biotam/v3n3/art5.html

www.cma.junta-andalucia.es/ponencias/83.htm

www.accefyn.org.co/PubliAcad/Periodicas/ 81/81(445)/81(445).html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:26:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rain forest = Selva tropical
Selected response from:

alicia
Grading comment
Gracias Hardy, Robert, MVRosa, Ricardo, Ingrid y José Elías. Basada en la larga lista de referencia que nos dio Alicia, Sotobosque parece ser el término más usado para understory. En cuanto a Rain Forest, en la página oficial del gobierno mexicano la llaman "selva húmeda" Gracias....

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2understoryalicia
5estrato herbáceo
portilla
4Bosque tropical
Ana Vanoli
4bosque tropical muy denso, donde llueve todo el año
Robert INGLEDEW
4selva tropical/subterráneo
Ingrid Petit
4bosque hidrofítico, subpiso
Elías Sauza
4Pluviselva
Hardy Moreno
3sotobosqueMVRoa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bosque hidrofítico, subpiso


Explanation:
eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 12:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bosque tropical


Explanation:
'Según el lugar en el que se encuentre tu Rain Forest, podría ser selva quizás.
Saludos

Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 131

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selva tropical/subterráneo


Explanation:
Espero poder ayudarte con mi sugerencia.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estrato herbáceo


Explanation:
this is the "understory". I took it from my personal glossary of environmental terms. Do you also need help with the other terms as well?

portilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sotobosque


Explanation:
lo encontré en el Dicc. de ciencia e ingeniería ambiental, de H.Headworth y S. Steines, Wiley. Figura como understorey y dice n. sotobosque (m) (Biol, undergrowth).
Webster Enciclopédico lo tiene como understory y la definición es: the shrubs and plants growing beneath the main canopy of a forest.

MVRoa
PRO pts in pair: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bosque tropical muy denso, donde llueve todo el año


Explanation:
(Simon & Schuster)
Understory = sotobosque (Eurodicautom)


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
understory


Explanation:
sotobosque

www.fao.org/docrep/t9500S/t9500s07.htm

http://www.abcbirds.org/international/funded.htm

http://www.icfes.gov.co/revistas/caldasia/19(3)/190309.html

www.umsl.edu/~blake/abstracts/hornero.pdf

uvalde.tamu.edu/jrm/mar99/gonz_sp.htm

www.stri.org/spanish/Scientific_Staff/winter.html

http://antu.uncoma.edu.ar/postgrados/doctoradoenbiologia/Gob...

www.facfor.unam.edu.ar/rev_res4.html

www.ots.duke.edu/en/laselva/projects/1996.shtml

www.colpos.mx/agrocien/Bimestral/ 2000/ene-feb/art-11.pdf

www.fmnh.org/research_collections/ecp/ecp_sites/ rapidinventories/cofan/pdfs/cofan_plate_3.pdf

www.fmnh.org/research_collections/ecp/ecp_sites/ rapidinventories/cordazul/pdfs/CAplate4.pdf

www.angelfire.com/ca6/cracid/bol_12.htm

www.poam.org/mhonarc/red/doc/msg00182.shtml

home.t-online.de/home/haasep/noth_sa.htm

ecologia.uat.mx/biotam/v3n3/art5.html

www.cma.junta-andalucia.es/ponencias/83.htm

www.accefyn.org.co/PubliAcad/Periodicas/ 81/81(445)/81(445).html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:26:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rain forest = Selva tropical

alicia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Gracias Hardy, Robert, MVRosa, Ricardo, Ingrid y José Elías. Basada en la larga lista de referencia que nos dio Alicia, Sotobosque parece ser el término más usado para understory. En cuanto a Rain Forest, en la página oficial del gobierno mexicano la llaman "selva húmeda" Gracias....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pznam
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pluviselva


Explanation:
Pluviselva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pluviselva y sotobosque. The Awake! magazine translates rain forest as pluviselva. Pluvi means rain. A pluviómetro, for example is a rain guage.
Pluviselva is my favorite term for rain forest.

Sotobosque for understory

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205