KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

PROLEGS, CROCHETS,CLASPERS

Spanish translation: pata falsa / patas verdaderas o crochets / espináculos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PROLEGS, CROCHETS,CLASPERS
Spanish translation:pata falsa / patas verdaderas o crochets / espináculos
Entered by: Karina Pelech

16:23 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: PROLEGS, CROCHETS,CLASPERS
Contexto
(moth larvae characteristics):

"segmented body,ten abdominal segments; numbers 3-6 bear false feet (prolegs), the tips of which are equipped with crochets; segment ten bears one pair of claspers."
Bognercom
pata falsa / patas verdaderas o crochets / espináculos
Explanation:
Deberías darle una mirada a la referencia, es muy interesante...

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 21:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the tips of the patas falsas may be equipped with what are known as ganchos, as Magdalena correctly says...

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pata falsa / patas verdaderas o crochets / espináculos
Karina Pelech
5pata abdominal, ganchos, corchetesMagdalena Villaronga


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pata falsa / patas verdaderas o crochets / espináculos


Explanation:
Deberías darle una mirada a la referencia, es muy interesante...

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 21:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the tips of the patas falsas may be equipped with what are known as ganchos, as Magdalena correctly says...

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.elsoto.org/folleto_libro_mariposas.pdf
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
22 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel ... :o)

agree  Haydée González
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Haydée ... :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 days
  -> Gracias Sergey... :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pata abdominal, ganchos, corchetes


Explanation:
Se refiere a entomología

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 19:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aparentemente por la descripcion, el insecto tiene patas abdominales con ganchos y corchetes.

Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 42