KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

webbing

Spanish translation: capullos tejidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:webbing
Spanish translation:capullos tejidos
Entered by: Alfarero

19:40 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: webbing
"tejer"...
pero el insecto no teje una red sino que cubre los productos, lo fabrica...pero no es la red como la quie tejen las arañas...

"The larval by-products, webbing and frass, are a particular problem." (larvas de polillas)

¿webbing ?
Bognercom
capullos tejidos
Explanation:
o solamente capullos, podría ser otra opción.
Selected response from:

Alfarero
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3capullos tejidos
Alfarero
4 +1telaraña
Alfredo Gonzalez
3cubiertas/envolturas
Alfarero
2enmarañado
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cubiertas/envolturas


Explanation:
unas ideas, suerte.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capullos tejidos


Explanation:
o solamente capullos, podría ser otra opción.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
14 mins

agree  xxxOso: Great option! ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enmarañado


Explanation:
Estoy tratando simplemente de sugerir una posible alternativa.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telaraña


Explanation:
saludos

http://www.nysaes.cornell.edu/ent/hortcrops/graphics/croci/c...
Crocidolomia binotalis. Typical Croci damage appears like this ravaged plant center,
with several larvae, silk webbing, and frass. Daño tipico de Croci. ...
http://www.nysaes.cornell.edu/ent/hortcrops/graphics/croci/c...



Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga
29 mins