KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

"Screening experiments"

Spanish translation: experimentos de detección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening experiments
Spanish translation:experimentos de detección
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:55 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: "Screening experiments"
Type of experiment:

Why use screening experiments to find the vital x's?
Cris
experimentos de detección
Explanation:
Ofrezco esto pero es poco el contexto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4experimentos de detección
Henry Hinds
5 +2experimentos de clasificación, experimentos de selecciónSery
5 +2experimentos para detectar la presencia de '...'
Amanda Tozer
4 +1experimentos selectivos
Ingrid Petit
3experimentos de cribado
labusga


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
experimentos de detección


Explanation:
Ofrezco esto pero es poco el contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
26 mins

agree  Marcela García: de acuerdo, ref. Rogers Medical Dictionary
1 hr

agree  veroo
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experimentos de clasificación, experimentos de selección


Explanation:
Guiándome por el significado de "to screen" - Dic. Politécnico, F. Beigbeder A.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins
  -> Gracias, albertov

agree  Сергей Лузан: Y otras Polis también.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experimentos selectivos


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Damo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Rita.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experimentos para detectar la presencia de '...'


Explanation:
En el diccionario médico, son "examenes masivos de una población para detectar la presencia de determinada enfermedad'

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
16 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
experimentos de cribado


Explanation:
saludos,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32