KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

subjective irritation (facial stinging)

Spanish translation: irritación subjetiva (picazón/escozor facial)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subjective irritation (facial stinging)
Spanish translation:irritación subjetiva (picazón/escozor facial)
Entered by: Sery

20:15 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / Cosmetics (anti-wrinkle cream)
English term or phrase: subjective irritation (facial stinging)
Final Report on Product Research

Context: "This study investigated the subjective irritation (facial stinging) potential of different test products utilizing the face of panelists previously identified as susceptible to facial stinging (lactic acid 5%)."
Sery
irritación subjetiva (picazón/escozor facial)
Explanation:
creo que se refieren a que la irritación depende del sujeto que utilize la crema.

Creo que esto es una posibilidad.

Saludos. Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Gracias, María, tu respuesta me ha sido de mucha ayuda. Gracias a los demás también.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3irritación facialPeter Bagney
5 +1Irritación dérmica facial
Claudia Andreani
4irritación en algunos sujetos (ardor facial)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4irritación subjetiva (picazón/escozor facial)
Maria


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
irritación facial


Explanation:
seems to be valid for both English expressions...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
14 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet: yep
20 mins

agree  Ambra Principe
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Irritación dérmica facial


Explanation:
Only if you want to add more "cosmetic" words to the translation

References:
I am an Avon Beauty Advisor, and that is what I tell my spanish speaking customers.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Claudia:And tell them:beauty before age.Así las convences.
7 mins
  -> exactly!!!! (and it works...)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irritación subjetiva (picazón/escozor facial)


Explanation:
creo que se refieren a que la irritación depende del sujeto que utilize la crema.

Creo que esto es una posibilidad.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Gracias, María, tu respuesta me ha sido de mucha ayuda. Gracias a los demás también.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irritación en algunos sujetos (ardor facial)


Explanation:
Entiendo por subjective que dependía de algunos de los sujetos o personas de la muestra sujeta a la prueba. Asimismo, es muy común el uso de los términos "irritación y ardor" juntos.

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:_LWquF4YCXIC:psicoactiv...
http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:_LWquF4YCXIC:psicoactiv...
PLM Latina
... Hipersensibilidad a algún componente de la fór­mula. PRECAUCIONES GENERALES: En
caso de irritación y ardor, descontinúe su uso y consulte al dermatólogo. ...
www.plmlatina.com/cddef/mex/productos/7185.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lengua geográfica - Síntomas
... manchas irregulares en la superficie lingual; manchas y lesiones linguales: de
color rojo encarnado; lisas; producen irritación y ardor (en algunos casos); su ...
www.avera.org/adam/esp/ency/article/001049sym.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Terra - Charla.con Dr. Alberto Milla
... EXPERTO Alberto Milla> Si tienes sensación de arena en los ojos, molestias de
cuerpo extraño, irritación y ardor, seguramente tienes algún problema de ...
charlacon.terra.com.mx/001139/lomejor_3.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081