KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

klicks

Spanish translation: kilómetros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:klicks
Spanish translation:kilómetros
Entered by: Julieta L

08:11 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / measures
English term or phrase: klicks
water measure i believe

"There's some natural caverns, about three klicks away -- might give us some cover."
Julieta L
Argentina
kilómetros
Explanation:
Klicks significa "kilometers". Mira las referencias de abajo.

¡Y suerte!

MILITARY HISTORY - Free Sample Download from the boom Lima-6: A ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Staff Sergeant RUSS ARMSTRONG India Company, 3/26—1st Platoon Commander.
We marched out about a klick [kilometer], and the two platoons split. ...
www.pacificamilitary.com/chapters/html/ambush.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glossary- [Traduzca esta página ]
... IN COUNTRY: Vietnam. IN THE FIELD: any area outside of a town or base camp.
KIA: killed in action. KLICK: kilometer (.62 miles). KP: kitchen police. ...
pacer.calpoly.edu/tri/pacer/Glossary1.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!!!! Muy buenas las referencias y definitivamente tiene sentido.... Mil gracias de nuevo!!! =o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5kilómetros
Fernando Muela
1 +1clics
pma


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clics


Explanation:
No conozco ninguna unidad con este nombre y parece que ningún compañero la conoce...
¿Podría tratarse de clics de ratón para llegar a la cueva en Internet?
Una absurda suposición, tal vez, pero ¿quién sabe?
Sorry, I am just guessing :-)
Saludos

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kilómetros


Explanation:
Klicks significa "kilometers". Mira las referencias de abajo.

¡Y suerte!

MILITARY HISTORY - Free Sample Download from the boom Lima-6: A ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Staff Sergeant RUSS ARMSTRONG India Company, 3/26—1st Platoon Commander.
We marched out about a klick [kilometer], and the two platoons split. ...
www.pacificamilitary.com/chapters/html/ambush.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glossary- [Traduzca esta página ]
... IN COUNTRY: Vietnam. IN THE FIELD: any area outside of a town or base camp.
KIA: killed in action. KLICK: kilometer (.62 miles). KP: kitchen police. ...
pacer.calpoly.edu/tri/pacer/Glossary1.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!!!! Muy buenas las referencias y definitivamente tiene sentido.... Mil gracias de nuevo!!! =o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Si. La palabra "kilómeto" tiene demasiadas sílabas para le boca estándard anglosajona, de forma que se ha abreviado a "klicks". No comment.
1 min

agree  Orietta Neri: tambien con el comentario de Sebastian
3 mins

agree  pma: Ok! A partir de ahora diré "klick", suena chachi. Gracias.
6 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige: no shorthand version in Spanish, gotta say it all :-)
11 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca: Definitely
22 mins