KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

to be mediated

Spanish translation: mediatizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be mediated
Spanish translation:mediatizado
Entered by: Peter Bagney

21:28 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: to be mediated
XXX was mediated by YYY
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
mediatizado
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see explanation below
Elías Sauza
5mediar/arbitrar
Amanda Tozer
5mediatizadoPeter Bagney
3agente (o fue mediado/catalizado por)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediatizado


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediar/arbitrar


Explanation:
suerte!

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agente (o fue mediado/catalizado por)


Explanation:
con tan escaso contexto y catalogado en "ciencia", habría que aventurar que xxx fue el agente de yyy o que xxx fue mediado o catalizado por yyy

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation below


Explanation:
it goes without saying that this construction is likely to be converted to active voice in Spanish. the following verbs can be used:

intervenir, mediar, arbitrar; abogar (por).

yyy intervino/medió/abogó por XXX

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
11 mins
  -> gracias Paul

agree  xxxPaul Roige
49 mins
  -> gracias SPAINZ

agree  labusga: sí, suena mejor
2 hrs