KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

curator (ver contexto)

Spanish translation: administrador, gestor (ver contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curator
Spanish translation:administrador, gestor (ver contexto)
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

17:33 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: curator (ver contexto)
It is envisaged to establish an informal world-wide network of cocoa breeders, researchers and curators to foster communication and co-operation.
cns
United Kingdom
administradores, gestores
Explanation:
Según el Webster's Unabridged (eng>eng), "curator" tiene tres significados:

1. The person in charge of a museum, art collection, etc. ("curador" en español).
2. A manager, superintendent (administrador, gestor, supervisor).
3. Law. A guardian of a minor, lunatic, or other incompetent, especially with regard to his or her property (tutor, representante legal).

Por tu contexto, deduzco que se trata de personas dentro de la labor administrativa del chocolate, están los "breeders" (productores), "researchers" (investigadores) y los "curators" (administradores). Los tres deben tener una red de comunicación para que el proceso de producción y comercialización fluya, supongo.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4administradores, gestoresAtenea Acevedo
5 +2conservadores
Amanda Tozer
4 +1curador(es)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curador(es)


Explanation:
El que conserva los recursos (?)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
13 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conservadores


Explanation:
curatorial work = conservación

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmarlaura
55 mins

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
administradores, gestores


Explanation:
Según el Webster's Unabridged (eng>eng), "curator" tiene tres significados:

1. The person in charge of a museum, art collection, etc. ("curador" en español).
2. A manager, superintendent (administrador, gestor, supervisor).
3. Law. A guardian of a minor, lunatic, or other incompetent, especially with regard to his or her property (tutor, representante legal).

Por tu contexto, deduzco que se trata de personas dentro de la labor administrativa del chocolate, están los "breeders" (productores), "researchers" (investigadores) y los "curators" (administradores). Los tres deben tener una red de comunicación para que el proceso de producción y comercialización fluya, supongo.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: efectivamente en este contexto parece lo más adecuado
35 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs

agree  analisa
3 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: contextually correct
10 hrs