KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

shelled corn

Spanish translation: maíz en grano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelled corn
Spanish translation:maíz en grano
Entered by: Peter Bagney

15:17 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: shelled corn
Break-even costs can be calculated using FEEDVAL4 with blood meal (undegraded intake protein), urea (degraded intake protein), shelled corn (energy), tallow (fat), dicalcium phosphate (phosphorus), and calcium carbonate (calcium) as referee feedstuffs.
Ido
maíz en grano
Explanation:
porque está shelled (o sea, no en la mazorca)
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7maíz en granoPeter Bagney
4Maíz
OneDocument, S.L.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maíz


Explanation:
Se traduce como maíz (corn, shelled corn)

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
maíz en grano


Explanation:
porque está shelled (o sea, no en la mazorca)

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OneDocument, S.L.: De acuerdo con Peter, mi respuesta podría ser ambigua. Buena precisión!
1 min

agree  Bill Greendyk
15 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
1 hr

agree  Elías Sauza
1 hr

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
22 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
22 hrs

agree  Cesar_U
1 day11 hrs