KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

delinted

Spanish translation: deshilado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delinted
Spanish translation:deshilado
Entered by: Karina Pelech

05:18 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: delinted
Cottonseeds are used as forage replacer. Delinted cottonseed contains slightly more protein, fat and energy, but less fiber, than whole cottonseed.
Ido
deshilado
Explanation:
from "deshilar"

hila = lint

See refs..

http://www.sica.gov.ec/cadenas/algodon/cuadros/costo99.htm

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deshilado
Karina Pelech
5delinted = raspamsguate


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deshilado


Explanation:
from "deshilar"

hila = lint

See refs..

http://www.sica.gov.ec/cadenas/algodon/cuadros/costo99.htm

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://es.geocities.com/crucetaypunto/materiales.html
    Reference: http://www.soygaucho.com/espanol/vestimenta/calzoncillocriba...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> gracias Lore ... :o)

agree  Haydée González
4 days
  -> gracias Haydee ... :o)

agree  zulemaf
15 days
  -> gracias zulemaf ... :o)

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delinted = raspa


Explanation:
la raspa de la semilla del algodon contiene un poco mas de proteina, grasa y energia, pero menos fibra que la semilla del algodon entera.

msguate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11