KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

canola meal

Spanish translation: harina de canola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canola meal
Spanish translation:harina de canola
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:44 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: canola meal
canola meal consist of the meal obtained after the removal of most of the oil from rapeseed.
Ido
harina de canola
Explanation:
You will find more information in the site below.

HTH
Andrea

Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3harina de canola
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1harina de colzaHerman Vilella
5harina de canolapattyb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harina de canola


Explanation:
You will find more information in the site below.

HTH
Andrea




    Reference: http://www.coltrinari.com.ar/alimentocedos.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  Haydée González
2 days9 hrs

agree  two2tango
3 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harina de canola


Explanation:
From: CANada Oil Low Acid
A rape plant of an improved variety having seeds that are the source of canola oils (Webster's).
As its name suggests, it's grown in Canada, province of Saskatchewan, for example. It looks like a short form of barley. Canola oil is used in cosmetics.

pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harina de colza


Explanation:
"Colza" in Spanish is "rapeseed" in English. After the many scandals of the 80's regarding ALLEGED noxioulsy adulterated cooking oils made with blends containing hefty proportions of rapeseed and called "aceite de colza", it is advisable that translators make references to "canola" that do not mention "colza" unless strictly necessary. In this case, your sentence includes a direct reference to rapeseed that must be translated. I assume your Client will know his market well and is going to supervise the Spanish language version to ensure proper use of the word that doesn't alarm those in the general public who actuly believe the bad (and inaccurate and rebated in Case Law courts) story about rapeseed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 09:37:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I would call the meal by its politically-correct (and patented) name of \"harina de canola\" and let the Client take care of the fine details.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus
4 hrs