KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

pure science

Spanish translation: ciencia pura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pure science
Spanish translation:ciencia pura
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

16:19 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: pure science
Experienced in-house team. Varied backgrounds, which include journalism, medical research, clinical pharmacy, pure science and nursing.
egsar
Spain
CIENCIA PURA
Explanation:
6.- Lógica e informática. Interacción de Ciencia Pura y Aplicada.
José María Barja Pérez Curso 95-96, 46 páxs. Copyright © 1997 ...
www.six.udc.es/publica/dis_g_06.html

6.- Lógica e informática. Interacción de ciencia pura y aplicada.
José María Barja Pérez Curso 95-96, 46 págs. Copyright © 1997 ...
www.six.udc.es/publica/dis_c_06.html

... Cuando hablamos de Ciencia pensamos en la Ciencia Pura, no en ese podridero de teorías muertas que hoy en día abunda por todas partes. ...
www.geocities.com/gnosticos2002/quees.html
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias Rafaela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ciencia pura
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2CIENCIA PURA
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ciencia pura


Explanation:
nn

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Biojo: Para qué darle vuelta
1 min

agree  Elías Sauza
2 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino: ¡¡¡hay, caramba, un minutito!!! ahaahahah
2 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: o Ciencias Puras (en España)
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CIENCIA PURA


Explanation:
6.- Lógica e informática. Interacción de Ciencia Pura y Aplicada.
José María Barja Pérez Curso 95-96, 46 páxs. Copyright © 1997 ...
www.six.udc.es/publica/dis_g_06.html

6.- Lógica e informática. Interacción de ciencia pura y aplicada.
José María Barja Pérez Curso 95-96, 46 págs. Copyright © 1997 ...
www.six.udc.es/publica/dis_c_06.html

... Cuando hablamos de Ciencia pensamos en la Ciencia Pura, no en ese podridero de teorías muertas que hoy en día abunda por todas partes. ...
www.geocities.com/gnosticos2002/quees.html


Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
¡Gracias Rafaela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Elías!

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, LoreAC!