KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

chain design

Spanish translation: diseño de cadenas


21:31 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / cacao
English term or phrase: chain design
Two hundred and fifty seedlings of these crosses will be established at two different sites for phenotypic evaluations (though other sites may request and receive also seedlings of these interesting progenies for use in breeding programmes, but these will not be genotyped). The chain design proposed (see Annex 5) makes it possible to analyse stability of QTLs over five sites ......
cns
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:diseño de cadenas
Explanation:
se refiere a cadenas genéticas
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3diseño de cadenas
VRN
5el diseño en cadena
German Correa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el diseño en cadena


Explanation:
O la cadena de diseño, dependiendo del contexto...

German Correa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diseño de cadenas


Explanation:
se refiere a cadenas genéticas

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria

agree  Pablo Gomez
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Alunares

agree  Haydée González
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Haydée