KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

cherelle wilt

Spanish translation: marchitamiento fisiologico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cherelle wilt
Spanish translation:marchitamiento fisiologico

15:14 Aug 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / cocoa
English term or phrase: cherelle wilt
? Studies on the diversity/identity (biochemical and other markers related to infection of pods and canker) and possible role of Phytophhora and Colletotrichum in cherelle wilt.
cns
United Kingdom
marchitez fisiológica
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marchitez fisiológica
aivars
3FYIIntergraf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marchitez fisiológica


Explanation:
hope it helps


    www.catie.ac.cr/intranet/documentos/ semana/pag38-44.pdf
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Intergraf: See my post below giving additional supporting evidence for this term.
32 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
Agree with alvars, but here's some other info I found, in case it helps.

"Cocoa has a fruit thinning mechanism where the young fruit (cherelles) stop growing, turn black and shrivel but do not fall off the tree. This is called cherelle wilt and is often mistaken as a disease situation."

http://www.dpi.qld.gov.au/horticulture/6222.html

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Page on "Diseases of Cacao"

"Cherelle wilt
Physiological, no specific pathogen involved"

http://www.apsnet.org/online/common/names/cacao.asp

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

¡Suerte!

Terry


    Reference: http://www.dpi.qld.gov.au/horticulture/6222.html
    Reference: http://www.apsnet.org/online/common/names/cacao.asp
Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 147