KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

trap rocks

Spanish translation: rocas fragmentarias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trap rocks
Spanish translation:rocas fragmentarias
Entered by: Egmont

12:20 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: trap rocks
Éste es el contexto:

Trap rocks such as basalt can be used for gray, black, or green colors. Among the natural aggregates, marble probably offers the widest selection of colors, ranging from green, yellow, red and pink to gray, white, and black. Crushed limestone is available in white, gray, or pink colors.

¿Alguna ayudita bien documentada?

Gracias de antemano.

Val
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
rocas fragmentarias
Explanation:



1 word found.




Main Entry: trap.rock
Pronunciation: 'trap-'räk
Function: noun
Etymology: [^4]trap
Date: 1813
: any of various dark-colored fine-grained igneous rocks (as basalt) used especially in road making

(c) Merriam-Webster
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Alberto and Elías. Most helpful references and options!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rocas fragmentarias
Egmont
4capa basáltica
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rocas fragmentarias


Explanation:



1 word found.




Main Entry: trap.rock
Pronunciation: 'trap-'räk
Function: noun
Etymology: [^4]trap
Date: 1813
: any of various dark-colored fine-grained igneous rocks (as basalt) used especially in road making

(c) Merriam-Webster



    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://google.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Thank you, Alberto and Elías. Most helpful references and options!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
11 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Maripa...:-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capa basáltica


Explanation:
a general name for dark, fine grained igneous rocks, particularly lavas or dikes.

TERM trap rock


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 12:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piedra basáltica (texto tomado de la referencia citada

En las regiones en que sólo se disponía de piedra sedimentaria, mucho más porosa y suave, el material se utilizó en lajas que condicionaron el uso de un aplanado para poder asegurar el acabado polícromo que respaldara su interés por la apariencia final.

http://www.naya.org.ar/articulos/arqueo02b.htm


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985