KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

woolly monkey

Spanish translation: mono lanudo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woolly monkey
Spanish translation:mono lanudo
Entered by: laBern

00:25 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: woolly monkey
nada, esos monos que no puedo encontrar por ningún lado, como si no existieran.
laBern
Argentina
mono lanudo (común)
Explanation:
Note my confidence bar...

woolly monkey

(Lagothrix), any of two or three species of South American monkeys, family Cebidae, found in forests along the Amazon basin and becoming increasingly rare as their habitat is destroyed.

Saludos :)

Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mono lanudo y mono araña lanudoIlonaT
3 +2mono lanudo (común)
Andrea Bullrich
3mono lanoso
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mono lanudo (común)


Explanation:
Note my confidence bar...

woolly monkey

(Lagothrix), any of two or three species of South American monkeys, family Cebidae, found in forests along the Amazon basin and becoming increasingly rare as their habitat is destroyed.

Saludos :)

Andrea


    Reference: http://search.britannica.com/search?ref=A01015&query=woolly+...
    Reference: http://www.adi.uam.es/~burmann/primatologia/primatutor/CEBIB...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT
38 mins

agree  MPTierno
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mono lanudo y mono araña lanudo


Explanation:
Familia:Cebidae
Subfamilia: Atellinae
Tres genera:
Mono araña
Mono araña lanudo
Mono lanudo

Tienen una cola prensil que utilizan como un quinto miembro y viven en las selvas amazónicas. Se alimentan de flores y frutos.
Los géneros se diferencian entre sí por la cantidad de pelo

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydée González: Estoy segura, es el mono araña
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Haydée. Yo me inclino por lo mismo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mono lanoso


Explanation:
Es lo que aparece en la mayoría de las páginas de Google...
Suerte con los bichos raros!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854