KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Peptide deformylase inhibitors

Spanish translation: inhibidores peptídicos de desformilasa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peptide deformylase inhibitors
Spanish translation:inhibidores peptídicos de desformilasa
Entered by: Cesar_U

15:37 Oct 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Peptide deformylase inhibitors
Use of novel anti-bacterial compounds, and pharmaceutical compositions containing these compounds as peptide deformylase inhibitors.
BCB
inhibidores peptídicos de desformilasa
Explanation:
inhibidores peptídicos de desformilasa

Son péptidos que inhiben la enzima desformilasa (que lleva a cabo la "desformilación", no la "deformilación")
Selected response from:

Cesar_U
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inhibidores peptídicos de desformilasa
Cesar_U
5inhibidores de la PDFJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5inibidores peptídicos de deformilase
Laura Hastings


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inibidores peptídicos de deformilase


Explanation:
No tengo referencias específicas, pero una búsqueda en cada una de los tres componentes de este término salió positiva, así que pienso que así se ha de decir.

Suerte!

Laura

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inhibidores de la PDF


Explanation:
Hola,

¿Tienes a algo de Novartis entre manos? Ellos están trabajando mucho en este campo.

Ls siglas las suelen dejar en inglés.

Para el glsario: Peptide Deformylase (PDF) an essential bacterial metalloenzyme involved in protein maturation

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inhibidores peptídicos de desformilasa


Explanation:
inhibidores peptídicos de desformilasa

Son péptidos que inhiben la enzima desformilasa (que lleva a cabo la "desformilación", no la "deformilación")


    fccexp.umh.es/bioquimica/asignaturas/BMRM/BMRM.html
Cesar_U
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 78