KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

bacterial initiator methionyl tRNA

Spanish translation: promotor bacteriano metionil-ARNt (RNAt)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bacterial initiator methionyl tRNA
Spanish translation:promotor bacteriano metionil-ARNt (RNAt)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

15:43 Oct 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: bacterial initiator methionyl tRNA
Bacterial initiator methionyl tRNA is modified by methionyl tRNA formyltransferase (FMT) to produce formyl-methionyl tRNA.
BCB
promotor bacteriano metionil-ARNt (RNAt)
Explanation:
Hola,

tRNA (molécula del ARN de transferecnia codificada por 22 genes) muchas veces no se traduce pero si lo quieres traducir deberás usar: ARNt.

Metionil es el aminoácido que transporta.

Saludos,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:21:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.revneurol.org/web/26s1/es10027.pdf

Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5iniciador bacterial metionil RNAt
Mário Seita
5iniciador bacteriano ARNt
Cesar_U
4promotor bacteriano metionil-ARNt (RNAt)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iniciador bacterial metionil RNAt


Explanation:
ver link

http://jagua.cfg.sld.cu/bioquimica/endocrinologia.htm

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iniciador bacteriano ARNt


Explanation:
"bacterial" es un anglicismo.
También es aceptable:
"iniciador bacteriano tARN"

Cesar_U
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 78

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotor bacteriano metionil-ARNt (RNAt)


Explanation:
Hola,

tRNA (molécula del ARN de transferecnia codificada por 22 genes) muchas veces no se traduce pero si lo quieres traducir deberás usar: ARNt.

Metionil es el aminoácido que transporta.

Saludos,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:21:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.revneurol.org/web/26s1/es10027.pdf



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284