KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

tonality and pitch

Spanish translation: tonalidad y tono


19:05 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science / communication
English term or phrase: tonality and pitch
Because of this association between roughness and low pitch and tonality and high pitch, these tone qualities have become ritualized...
uti
Spanish translation:tonalidad y tono
Explanation:
Siendo tonalidad el "Sistema musical definido por el orden de los intervalos dentro de la escala de los sonidos." (DRAE)

Y siendo tono la "Cualidad de los sonidos, dependiente de su frecuencia, que permite ordenarlos de graves a agudos." (DRAE)

Saludos,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tonalidad y tono
Valentín Hernández Lima
5tonalidad y ataquediego asensio
5tonalidad y ataquediego asensio
4 +1tonalidad y tono
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tonalidad y tono


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 19:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sil.org/capacitar/fonetica/cursos/PowerPoint/tono...

http://www.uanl.mx/publicaciones/ingenierias/2/pdf/2_Fernand...

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tonalidad y tono


Explanation:
Siendo tonalidad el "Sistema musical definido por el orden de los intervalos dentro de la escala de los sonidos." (DRAE)

Y siendo tono la "Cualidad de los sonidos, dependiente de su frecuencia, que permite ordenarlos de graves a agudos." (DRAE)

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tonalidad y ataque


Explanation:
Larrousse dictionary

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tonalidad y ataque


Explanation:
Larrousse dictionary

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51