KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

sham-treated

Spanish translation: el grupo control tratado con placebo


11:04 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / pharmacy, biology, experiments
English term or phrase: sham-treated
Reproductive toxology: Pregnant mice wer dosed daily bi oral intubation with aqueous solutions of sodium carbonate at levels of 3,4 to 340 mg/kg bw on days 6 through 15 of gestation. There were no effects on nidation or survival of the dams of foetuses. The number of abnormalities in soft adn skeletal tissues in the experimental group did not differ from sham-treated controls. Positive controls gave the expected results. Similar studies in rats at doses up to 245 mg/kg bw and in rabbits at doses up to 179 mg/kg bw produced similar netagive results.
Luislarra
Spain
Spanish translation:el grupo control tratado con placebo
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Aunque había muchas personas de acuerdo en traducirlo por "controles simulados", en google he encontrado "controles ficticios (placebo)" y me convence más.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6controles simulados / controles de simulacro
johnclaude
4el grupo control tratado con placeboYasser El Helw


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
controles simulados / controles de simulacro


Explanation:
wordreference.com/es

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
4 mins
  -> thanks Álvaro

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
18 mins
  -> thanks Valentín

agree  Worklog
44 mins
  -> thanks Lyssy

agree  Egmont
53 mins
  -> thanks albertov -

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> thanks edling

agree  Terry Burgess: I think you're right:-)
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el grupo control tratado con placebo


Explanation:
Suerte.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Aunque había muchas personas de acuerdo en traducirlo por "controles simulados", en google he encontrado "controles ficticios (placebo)" y me convence más.